Results 1 to 7 of 7

I have a sprint 8330 4.5. I have a 1800 number I use to call ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    kamelwithak's Avatar
    kamelwithak no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    20E127A8
    Posts
    83

    dialing question

    Advertisement



    I have a sprint 8330 4.5. I have a 1800 number I use to call family overseas my problem is I have to right the number down out of my phonebook then diail the 1800 os there a way to program a 6-7 second pause in the saved phonebook entry so all I have to do is dial one name


    Thx in advance
    Pierre Kamel

  2. #2
    KalebsDad78's Avatar
    KalebsDad78 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    Just Ask
    Posts
    2,044
    After you type the number, push the BB button (left of the trackball) and select "Add Pause" or "Add Wait", whichever works better for what you are needing. I typically add "Wait" instead of the pauses.
    New User? - Read the NEW USERS GUIDE

  3. #3
    kamelwithak's Avatar
    kamelwithak no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    20E127A8
    Posts
    83
    Thank you. 1 question tho how long is the "wait"~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  4. #4
    KalebsDad78's Avatar
    KalebsDad78 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    Just Ask
    Posts
    2,044
    "Wait" will put a little pop-up window on your screen and you will tell it when to go ahead with dialing the remaining numbers. Pause will just dial after a few seconds. You can do multiple pauses but it's not always accurate as if it takes 5 seconds to dial or connect to the number then your pause will be in the wrong spot.

    Wait will let you dictate when it sends the remaining numbers.
    New User? - Read the NEW USERS GUIDE

  5. #5
    gixxerjoe's Avatar
    gixxerjoe no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    702
    Go into your address book highlight the name you want to edit the number on. Press menu> edit> scroll to the number>press menu> add pause. Each pause will pause for 2 second so put 3 or four of them in. It should look like 18005555555pppp5555555555~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  6. #6
    gixxerjoe's Avatar
    gixxerjoe no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    702
    Guess I was late on the draw. Go with kalebsdad78 suggestion he is more of the expert than I ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  7. #7
    KalebsDad78's Avatar
    KalebsDad78 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    Just Ask
    Posts
    2,044
    Your info was great gixxerjoe... Just throwing my two cents in also
    New User? - Read the NEW USERS GUIDE

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •