Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 73

Yeah, I tried all except the jl cmdr, I'm not sure what that is. I ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #16
    jasonring's Avatar
    jasonring no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    PIN/ID
    be kind
    Posts
    1,045

    Advertisement



    Yeah, I tried all except the jl cmdr, I'm not sure what that is. I just did a battery pull, and now it says JVM error 547 flashwrite failed... scroll for avaliable commands.
    My options are "continue", "VM times", VM stats"," VM internal test" and a few others........... at least it quit what it was doing. That seems like progress, right?

    Quote Originally Posted by moderncowboy View Post
    If you haven't already done so try this.

  2. #17
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Afraid you are gonna have to wipe it and reload the OS try continue and see what you get and we will go from there.

  3. #18
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    There is a link in my blog for jl_cmndr written by lava this is more thann likely the easiest way to get it back up so go and read the how to and then post back.

  4. #19
    jasonring's Avatar
    jasonring no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    PIN/ID
    be kind
    Posts
    1,045
    should I take my sim out first?
    Quote Originally Posted by moderncowboy View Post
    There is a link in my blog for jl_cmndr written by lava this is more thann likely the easiest way to get it back up so go and read the how to and then post back.

  5. #20
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    I would say yes but as I mentioned not experienced with SIM Cards

  6. #21
    jasonring's Avatar
    jasonring no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    PIN/ID
    be kind
    Posts
    1,045
    Cool..... better safe than sorry. Remind me to thank Super duper Lavagirl for that guide...... I'll let ya know what happens.

    Quote Originally Posted by moderncowboy View Post
    I would say yes but as I mentioned not experienced with SIM Cards

  7. #22
    jasonring's Avatar
    jasonring no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    PIN/ID
    be kind
    Posts
    1,045
    I'm sure i'm doing something wrong, but, It's not working, when I do the type blackberry thing the jl cmdr just goes back to the screen that gives me the option to hit 4. Now my pc won't recognize the device. What have I done wrong?

  8. #23
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Try rebooting your PC and I am sure you do but just to be sure. Do you have the OS for her device installed to your PC?

  9. #24
    jasonring's Avatar
    jasonring no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    PIN/ID
    be kind
    Posts
    1,045
    yeah, I backed her stuff up a couple of months ago. I'll reboot the pc real quick....... thanks man.

  10. #25
    jasonring's Avatar
    jasonring no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    PIN/ID
    be kind
    Posts
    1,045
    No luck...... Now I'm back where I started though. The phone keeps trying to reboot over and over. Do I need the phone to be showing the screen with the error? Or should it work regardless? Seems to me that if the phone is trying to reboot, that the jl cmdr won't work until the phone is on for good.?.?
    Man, all this serious stuff is hurtin' my head.

    Quote Originally Posted by moderncowboy View Post
    Try rebooting your PC and I am sure you do but just to be sure. Do you have the OS for her device installed to your PC?

  11. #26
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    So you have no media card or anything in it at all correct? I know what you mean I jumped on this with cob webs still in my head. If you can get it to stay on that would be better. What DM are you using by the way? Also are you using your carriers OS and if not is the vendor.xml deleted? You said earlier you backed up her phone but not if the OS was installed on your PC go to add/remove(programs and features on vista) and be sure.
    Last edited by moderncowboy; 01-16-2009 at 12:55 PM.

  12. #27
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    I am gonna see if rogro has a minute to look in and see if I am missing something.

  13. #28
    jasonring's Avatar
    jasonring no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    PIN/ID
    be kind
    Posts
    1,045
    Nah, No media card, sim, or anything. I'm using 4.6 DM, I've read enough of your posts to know that's the way to go.
    Sorry about the headache though... but somebody's gotta share the pain.

    Quote Originally Posted by moderncowboy View Post
    So you have no media card or anything in it at all correct? I know what you mean I jumped on this with cob webs still in my head. If you can get it to stay on that would be better. What DM are you using by the way?

  14. #29
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Just a thought but did she install any new themes or apps the past day or two?

  15. #30
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Hey guys,

    Sorry you're having trouble, JR and you guys really needa quit that smoking thing! Smoke free for over 10 years here. And Jason, you're a musician, dude! Don't wanna mess what that awesome voice! But I digress.....

    Okay, so to clarify, you are not able to wipe the device nor will your PC recognize that the device is connected to it?

    Roger

Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •