Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 31 to 36 of 36

~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~This happened to me today. I was able to reproduce the problem. I ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #31
    mbranscum's Avatar
    mbranscum no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    2161A8BC
    Posts
    255

    Re: Curve Reset itself?

    Advertisement



    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~This happened to me today. I was able to reproduce the problem. I was reading RSS feeds in Viigo when I requested a page fron Howard Forums. Then hit a link from a HoFo page to a blackberryforums review link. I was able to get the device to reset twicw following the same path.

  2. #32
    KingOfSJ's Avatar
    KingOfSJ no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    17

    Re: Curve Reset itself?

    hey is there a way to reset it manually?

    do settings only reset......or does it get rid of all your pics and stuff too?

  3. #33
    jetsetter's Avatar
    jetsetter no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    119

    Re: Curve Reset itself?

    Quote Originally Posted by KingOfSJ
    hey is there a way to reset it manually?

    do settings only reset......or does it get rid of all your pics and stuff too?
    Are you talking like a factory reset, or a restart. People here are actually talking about a restart, where the device reboots but all settings stay the same. (hopefully)

    A true reset would perhaps bring it back to the factory defaults. I'm not aware of this action. However you can force a restart by pushing the left-Alt, right-shift and del keys at the same time.

  4. #34
    zipped's Avatar
    zipped no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    212

    Re: Curve Reset itself?

    @mbranscum - see even your bb recognizes a bad site just from the url...lol

  5. #35
    officer2701's Avatar
    officer2701 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    2405E989
    Posts
    13

    Re: Curve Reset itself?

    Officer - you mentioned returning yours to Amazon - did you buy yours for AT&T and put the Rogers OS on? If so, you might want to put the AT&T OS back on or at least try the optus, you might really like that OS.[/quote]

    Zipped, I bought mine for AT&T and downloaded the OS from AT&T web site when I removed the PTT and opened the themes. So, I dont think I put the Rogers OS on. It has only done it twice like I said and that was opening a link to Howard Forums from an email. The other thing I have noticed with my curve is that some of my emails disappear also. Hope this helps.

  6. #36
    ItsNowOrNever's Avatar
    ItsNowOrNever no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    30485184
    Posts
    2,994

    Re: Curve Reset itself?

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    No factory resets, just reboots, as if i did a batt pull. And knock on wood, it only happens when i try to chage the ringtone through the profile settings. i can go to my media center and go through my songs without a problem!

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •