Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 53

Alright this is not cool, my Curve keeps rebooting, I dont know what to do, ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    xtasyboi_00's Avatar
    xtasyboi_00 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM
    Posts
    1,325
    Blog Entries
    1

    Question CURVE keeps rebooting!! WTF



    Alright this is not cool, my Curve keeps rebooting, I dont know what to do, it stays long on the white screen and the hourglass is stuck.

    I took the battery off and all that ****.. Still keeps doing it..

  2. #2
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Blog Entries
    1
    Try removing your media card. See if that corrects the issue.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  3. #3
    krosli's Avatar
    krosli no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    PIN/ID
    747101D2
    Posts
    539
    My Bold was just doing it like an hour ago. Pulled the battery 3 times and finally it pretty much rebooted and I am good to go.

  4. #4
    xtasyboi_00's Avatar
    xtasyboi_00 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM
    Posts
    1,325
    Blog Entries
    1
    i took the media card out...

  5. #5
    jkai2188's Avatar
    jkai2188 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    752
    Did the media card removal work?

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  6. #6
    catstide's Avatar
    catstide no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    wut?
    Posts
    6,673
    Blog Entries
    1
    mine did that once.had to do the wipe and reinstall new os.
    lighten up...life's too short

    my favorite cydia apps and hacks

  7. #7
    xtasyboi_00's Avatar
    xtasyboi_00 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM
    Posts
    1,325
    Blog Entries
    1
    removing the media card worked.. now what?? can i stick the card back in? or i need to wipe the card out?

  8. #8
    catstide's Avatar
    catstide no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    wut?
    Posts
    6,673
    Blog Entries
    1
    i would copy all the media off it on to your pc and then reformat it.
    lighten up...life's too short

    my favorite cydia apps and hacks

  9. #9
    xtasyboi_00's Avatar
    xtasyboi_00 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM
    Posts
    1,325
    Blog Entries
    1
    very cool thanks.. il do that when i get home, this laptop doesnt have all those good blackberry stuff.

  10. #10
    WhitePearlPXL's Avatar
    WhitePearlPXL no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    642
    Quote Originally Posted by xtasyboi_00 View Post
    very cool thanks.. il do that when i get home, this laptop doesnt have all those good blackberry stuff.
    use blackberry media manager on your pc to check the files on your media card. the files that are blank in the "attributes" column will cause your blackberry to loop restart.

  11. #11
    xtasyboi_00's Avatar
    xtasyboi_00 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM
    Posts
    1,325
    Blog Entries
    1
    Ok, so i reinstalled the 4.5 and I did it without the Media Card, i formatted my media card on my PC including the name, it was named as "BLACKBERRY" LOL. Its back on my curve now, nothing on it, ever since it hasnt caused any problems..

    I am just gona transfer the media when i get a chance later.. Should there be any problems? I know I will be using the media manager, i remember it asked about "CONVERTING IT" or sommething? whats that?

  12. #12
    jonesjj's Avatar
    jonesjj no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    153
    I just used copy and paste. Opened my computer clicked on blackberry then paste. Mass storage mode needs to be turned on.
    Last edited by jonesjj; 10-31-2008 at 04:27 PM. Reason: spelling

  13. #13
    Nauiscuba57's Avatar
    Nauiscuba57 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    1

    Thumbs up Curve shutting down and starting up over and over

    Quote Originally Posted by xtasyboi_00 View Post
    Alright this is not cool, my Curve keeps rebooting, I dont know what to do, it stays long on the white screen and the hourglass is stuck.

    I took the battery off and all that ****.. Still keeps doing it..
    My 8320 Curve was doing the same> It happen just after downloading the latest update. T-Mobile says they are having issues like this one becasue of a problem in the update download. RIM BLACKBERRY told T-Mobile to send my a new phone and they did. Now I have to buy a new SIM card because I am getting a msg that the SIM Card is not reconized or something like that. I have purchased a new SIM Card and now I am getting a message that the Radio signal is not working... I hope this helps...RIM is having problems with software and will replace your phone I think.

  14. #14
    WhitePearlPXL's Avatar
    WhitePearlPXL no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    642
    i told you guys how to fix it in post #10. i don't know why this method is ignored. it's the fix to almost all 4.5 upgrade, media card, rebooting problem. i haven't seen any other method work other than wiping the media card, which is completely unnecessary.

  15. #15
    chrisbimmermd's Avatar
    chrisbimmermd no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    32
    Quote Originally Posted by GaryF View Post
    Try removing your media card. See if that corrects the issue.
    didnt work

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •