Results 1 to 9 of 9

While i'm on my house wifi then i go outside with the BB where the ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    BBP's Avatar
    BBP
    BBP no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    289

    Curve from @home2TMO?

    Advertisement



    While i'm on my house wifi then i go outside with the BB where the BB should use TMO network and I’m on a call I get disconnected “call failed” am I missing a settings something is that normal?
    Last edited by BBP; 04-08-2008 at 12:29 PM.

  2. #2
    pda.teck's Avatar
    pda.teck no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    210DAC53
    Posts
    1,252
    There are som eknown issues with switching from UMA to EDGE. how much signal is out side your house? What router are you using? How old is your account? When is the last time you pulled the battery and reset the Curve?

    If you leave the WIFI abuptly, you can lose the conntection, it takes close to 15 seconds the switch to happen, also if you are on a partners tower, then they don't have the conversion hardware at all.
    The router can make a differance also.
    Age of the account can mean you have an older SIM, if you have a SIM that is over 3 years old this can cause a major problem.
    Pulling the battery clears out memory and resets the devcie. also making it re-register with teh NW this can help with call issues. It is also good about every other week or so to reboot the router its self.
    J. "Wyatt" Croom
    Blackberry 8520
    Spelling doesn’t determine your I.Q.
    (\_/)
    (0_0)
    (")-(")

  3. #3
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    As pda posted the UMA handoff to Edge is not real smooth at this time. My device hands off seamlessly between access points in my home as well as from EDGE to UMA when I enter the home during a call, however it drops calls 99.99% of the time when I leave home during the call. And as pda said, TMO engineers have advised me that it is a known issue. Hopefully they will find a resolution, since those minutes (UMA to EDGE) are supposed to be free in the Talk Forever Plan.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  4. #4
    BBP's Avatar
    BBP
    BBP no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    289
    I have a new curve, SIM (year old), i use FIOS wifi from VZ all working fine i thought it was an issue because it works fine while i'm in a WIFI area or TOM area it just can't switch betwen them smoothly

    GaryF Thanks for the info...

  5. #5
    jbreidel's Avatar
    jbreidel no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PIN/ID
    241EDB49
    Posts
    112
    I too have this problem, the only thing I have found that works for me at least until they iron it out.

    I turned it so that calls only come through on EDGE network and any data usage uses UMA, that way no matter what my calls wont drop. But I also was having problems where if I was downloading something my reception just sucked on UMA so I decided to just leave it on EDGE.

  6. #6
    pda.teck's Avatar
    pda.teck no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    210DAC53
    Posts
    1,252
    Quote Originally Posted by jbreidel View Post
    I too have this problem, the only thing I have found that works for me at least until they iron it out.

    I turned it so that calls only come through on EDGE network and any data usage uses UMA, that way no matter what my calls wont drop. But I also was having problems where if I was downloading something my reception just sucked on UMA so I decided to just leave it on EDGE.
    The only bad thing about this is, if you are paying for the Unlimited calling for UMA you wil not be getting it billed as such, you will be using your minutes the whole time.
    J. "Wyatt" Croom
    Blackberry 8520
    Spelling doesn’t determine your I.Q.
    (\_/)
    (0_0)
    (")-(")

  7. #7
    jbreidel's Avatar
    jbreidel no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PIN/ID
    241EDB49
    Posts
    112
    Very true, I dont have that as my work doesnt have WiFi and im only home a few hours out of the day where I would call.

  8. #8
    furtive's Avatar
    furtive no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PIN/ID
    7a47e9f3
    Posts
    400
    What wifi router are you using? And do you have the latest firmware update for the BB?

  9. #9
    pda.teck's Avatar
    pda.teck no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    210DAC53
    Posts
    1,252
    Quote Originally Posted by jbreidel View Post
    Very true, I dont have that as my work doesnt have WiFi and im only home a few hours out of the day where I would call.

    Super sweet, just making sure you were not paying for something your not usining!
    J. "Wyatt" Croom
    Blackberry 8520
    Spelling doesn’t determine your I.Q.
    (\_/)
    (0_0)
    (")-(")

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •