Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 41

Originally Posted by tennvol I have the same exact issue with my curve. My 8700 ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #16
    jonesjj's Avatar
    jonesjj no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    153

    Re: Curve as tethered modem?

    Advertisement



    Quote Originally Posted by tennvol
    I have the same exact issue with my curve. My 8700 worked just fine and I can not for the life of me get it to tether with a 8320.
    1st - open phone and modem options in control panel

    2nd - click on modem tab then standard modem (should be com40 or com4) then click properties

    3rd - click on diagnostics and query modem and make sure it can talk to the blackberry

    4th - click on the advanced tab add (at+cgdcont=1,"IP","wap.voicestream.com") with out the parentheses to the extra init command (for t-mobile) then click ok.

    5th - open network connections and click create a new connection click next

    6th - select connect to the internet click next

    7th - select select set up my connection manually click next

    8th - select connect using a dial-up-modem click next

    9th - select modem the same one you queried in step 3 (uncheck other modem if necessary) click next

    10th - put in your isp name. I use 8320. click next

    11th - put in phone number *99# for t-mobile click next

    12th - leave user name and password blank click next

    13th - click finish

    This is how I set mine up hope this helps.
    Last edited by jonesjj; 10-16-2007 at 03:50 PM.

  2. #17
    harm_dzines's Avatar
    harm_dzines no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    395

    Re: Curve as tethered modem?

    I used to tether with my Pearl all the time, since I got my 8320 though I cant. Actually it connects, I get the message "Successfully connected to dial up network" then when I click on browser, Its loading the home page, just that it never fully loads
    ____________________________
    8100 Black, 8100 White, 8320 Titanium, 9700 Bold2, htc myTouch & iPhone 3GS

  3. #18
    fuzyface's Avatar
    fuzyface no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    2

    Re: Curve as tethered modem?

    I am having the same issue. Spent 4 hours with support and no clue. Please post if you get resolution.

  4. #19
    TheRiddler's Avatar
    TheRiddler no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    1,450

    Re: Curve as tethered modem?

    Quote Originally Posted by jonesjj View Post
    1st - open phone and modem options in control panel

    2nd - click on modem tab then standard modem (should be com40 or com4) then click properties

    3rd - click on diagnostics and query modem and make sure it can talk to the blackberry

    4th - click on the advanced tab add (at+cgdcont=1,"IP","wap.voicestream.com") with out the parentheses to the extra init command (for t-mobile) then click ok.

    5th - open network connections and click create a new connection click next

    6th - select connect to the internet click next

    7th - select select set up my connection manually click next

    8th - select connect using a dial-up-modem click next

    9th - select modem the same one you queried in step 3 (uncheck other modem if necessary) click next

    10th - put in your isp name. I use 8320. click next

    11th - put in phone number *99# for t-mobile click next

    12th - leave user name and password blank click next

    13th - click finish

    This is how I set mine up hope this helps.

    Anyone know how these connections would differ for AT&T?

  5. #20
    fuzyface's Avatar
    fuzyface no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    2

    Re: Curve as tethered modem?

    I have done all that. I get a cgood connection after it verifies user and passowrd. If I bring up IE all site display page not found. If I brin up CMD prompt and ping it can ot resolve DNS or it times out when using IP address.
    Thanks

  6. #21
    elsocplayer's Avatar
    elsocplayer no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    6

    Re: Curve as tethered modem?

    Can u do this using DM 4.3? Or do I have to downgrade?
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  7. #22
    elsocplayer's Avatar
    elsocplayer no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    6

    Re: Curve as tethered modem?

    I found out by following the instructions given by jonesjj that even having DM 4.3 and using a laptop with VISTA I'm able to use my curve as a tethered modem. I only get 115kps but not to worry since I would only use this feature when I'm at my g/f's house since she doesnt have a wifi connection.

    Thank a lot for your info since this is something I always use with my cell phone

  8. #23
    vinniet's Avatar
    vinniet no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    22

    Re: Curve as tethered modem?

    THANKS to ALL!

    I got my connected and I was using DM 4.2 SP2 on Vista with TMO. It was so easy, just follow the steps above.

    It does seem slow but in a pinch it is a life-saver.

    Anyone know with TMO do they charge you anything for connecting that way?
    Last edited by vinniet; 11-30-2007 at 11:34 PM.

  9. #24
    QYV's Avatar
    QYV
    QYV no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    23d492cc
    Posts
    27

    Re: Curve as tethered modem?

    I just dug this back up and noticed the extra parts of the init string, and they worked great! Thanks very much to jonesjj!

  10. #25
    jonesjj's Avatar
    jonesjj no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    153

    Re: Curve as tethered modem?

    Quote Originally Posted by QYV View Post
    I just dug this back up and noticed the extra parts of the init string, and they worked great! Thanks very much to jonesjj!
    Your welcome glad I could help.

  11. #26
    Tate002's Avatar
    Tate002 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    248

    Re: Curve as tethered modem?

    Hey does this work for AT&T too?

  12. #27
    jonesjj's Avatar
    jonesjj no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    153

    Re: Curve as tethered modem?

    Quote Originally Posted by Tate002 View Post
    Hey does this work for AT&T too?
    I don't have AT&T but I've heard it's really expensive if you don't have the correct data plan with them.

  13. #28
    Tate002's Avatar
    Tate002 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    248

    Re: Curve as tethered modem?

    Thanks buddy

  14. #29
    jebrank's Avatar
    jebrank no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    PIN/ID
    40144092
    Posts
    11

    Re: Curve as tethered modem?

    I set it up. It connects fine but says limited connection and I can not surf the net? Any Ideas? Thanks

  15. #30
    jhcodell's Avatar
    jhcodell no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    3

    Re: Curve as tethered modem?

    I need help. I have ATT curve and am trying to use it as tethered modem. I have followed all the steps to set it up etc. Do I have to have a pay plan with ATT to use it for the internet?

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •