Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 41

My previous device was an 8700 (I'm on Tmobile) and I had it set up ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    QYV's Avatar
    QYV
    QYV no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    23d492cc
    Posts
    27

    Curve as tethered modem?

    Advertisement



    My previous device was an 8700 (I'm on Tmobile) and I had it set up so when I was tethered, I could dial the blackberry like a modem in windows and connect out to the internet.

    Does anybody know if this is possible with the Curve? I set it up the same way with the init string +cgdcont=1,,"wap.voicestream.com"

    in windows and set up the dialup connection the exact same way but the instant I hit "dial" it spits back an error about the modem not initializing. I CAN do the "diagnostic" in Windows CP / Phone & modem and it responds so I know I've got the right COM port and the Blackberry modem it responds with "Blackberry IP modem".

    FYI I have tried this both in EDGE mode and UMA/Wifi

    cheers guys TIA for any assistance

  2. #2
    N8DBB's Avatar
    N8DBB no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    PIN/ID
    7BCE3C88
    Posts
    6,028

    Re: Curve as tethered modem?

    You need to have DM 4.2 Service Pack ONE, not service Pack 2.

    Try that and let me know what you find.

  3. #3
    ajs3898's Avatar
    ajs3898 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    68

    Re: Curve as tethered modem?

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    I was doing that when I had a pearl, I left the settings alone on my computer and the curve accepted it. The data is faster on my curve then my old pearl.

  4. #4
    QYV's Avatar
    QYV
    QYV no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    23d492cc
    Posts
    27

    Re: Curve as tethered modem?

    I'll try that Desktop Manager thing thanks N8

  5. #5
    QYV's Avatar
    QYV
    QYV no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    23d492cc
    Posts
    27

    Re: Curve as tethered modem?

    hey folks, can anybody help me out with version numbers? All I can download from Tmobile's website is what I have installed, 4.2.2.14. Assuming this is "SP2", what version # is SP1? is it the version on the CD that came with the Tmobile BB or do I need to track down another version from somewhere else?

  6. #6
    jonesjj's Avatar
    jonesjj no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    153

    Re: Curve as tethered modem?

    Quote Originally Posted by QYV
    My previous device was an 8700 (I'm on Tmobile) and I had it set up so when I was tethered, I could dial the blackberry like a modem in windows and connect out to the internet.

    Does anybody know if this is possible with the Curve? I set it up the same way with the init string +cgdcont=1,,"wap.voicestream.com"

    in windows and set up the dialup connection the exact same way but the instant I hit "dial" it spits back an error about the modem not initializing. I CAN do the "diagnostic" in Windows CP / Phone & modem and it responds so I know I've got the right COM port and the Blackberry modem it responds with "Blackberry IP modem".

    FYI I have tried this both in EDGE mode and UMA/Wifi

    cheers guys TIA for any assistance
    Try this

    at+cgdcont=1,"IP","wap.voicestream.com"

  7. #7
    bglawrence's Avatar
    bglawrence no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    2746CB17
    Posts
    312

    Re: Curve as tethered modem?

    it does still work on the curve. Same tethered connection I had on my 8800 still working on the Curve...even when phone is on WiFi in UMA mode

  8. #8
    jeffsaha's Avatar
    jeffsaha no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    241EE28B
    Posts
    41

    Re: Curve as tethered modem?

    I have desktop manager v4.2 SP2 and I was able to tether my Curve. I only used it for a few minutes to see if my old settings from many many years ago with a GPRS phone still worked, and it turns out it did. I just had to change that init string mentioned above by jonesjj.

  9. #9
    jzarowitz's Avatar
    jzarowitz no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    NexsOne
    Posts
    724

    Re: Curve as tethered modem?

    when i run diagnostics on the curve/modem (eg. query modem), here is what i get:

    ATQ0V1E0 - OK
    AT+GMM - BlackBerry IP Modem
    AT+FCLASS=? - COMMAND NOT SUPPORTED
    AT#CLS=? - COMMAND NOT SUPPORTED
    AT+GCI? - COMMAND NOT SUPPORTED
    AT+GCI=? - COMMAND NOT SUPPORTED
    ATI1 - Research in Motion BlackBerry IP Modem
    ATI2 - Research in Motion BlackBerry IP Modem
    ATI3 - Research in Motion BlackBerry IP Modem
    ATI4 - Research in Motion BlackBerry IP Modem
    ATI5 - Research in Motion BlackBerry IP Modem
    ATI6 - Research in Motion BlackBerry IP Modem
    ATI7 - Research in Motion BlackBerry IP Modem

    anyone know what setting i have to change for the commands to be supported?
    I'm a born again Androider

  10. #10
    jonesjj's Avatar
    jonesjj no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    153

    Re: Curve as tethered modem?

    Quote Originally Posted by jzarowitz
    when i run diagnostics on the curve/modem (eg. query modem), here is what i get:

    ATQ0V1E0 - OK
    AT+GMM - BlackBerry IP Modem
    AT+FCLASS=? - COMMAND NOT SUPPORTED
    AT#CLS=? - COMMAND NOT SUPPORTED
    AT+GCI? - COMMAND NOT SUPPORTED
    AT+GCI=? - COMMAND NOT SUPPORTED
    ATI1 - Research in Motion BlackBerry IP Modem
    ATI2 - Research in Motion BlackBerry IP Modem
    ATI3 - Research in Motion BlackBerry IP Modem
    ATI4 - Research in Motion BlackBerry IP Modem
    ATI5 - Research in Motion BlackBerry IP Modem
    ATI6 - Research in Motion BlackBerry IP Modem
    ATI7 - Research in Motion BlackBerry IP Modem

    anyone know what setting i have to change for the commands to be supported?

    That is the same as my modem query.

    Under the modem properties click the advanced tab and add the following for the initialization commands. For t-mobile

    at+cgdcont=1,"IP","wap.voicestream.com"

  11. #11
    jzarowitz's Avatar
    jzarowitz no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    NexsOne
    Posts
    724

    Re: Curve as tethered modem?

    Quote Originally Posted by jonesjj
    That is the same as my modem query.

    Under the modem properties click the advanced tab and add the following for the initialization commands. For t-mobile

    at+cgdcont=1,"IP","wap.voicestream.com"
    i already have that initialization command entered. i still have that msg with the init command. ideas?
    I'm a born again Androider

  12. #12
    jonesjj's Avatar
    jonesjj no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    153

    Re: Curve as tethered modem?

    Quote Originally Posted by jzarowitz
    i already have that initialization command entered. i still have that msg with the init command. ideas?
    What msg are you getting?

  13. #13
    jzarowitz's Avatar
    jzarowitz no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    NexsOne
    Posts
    724

    Re: Curve as tethered modem?

    Quote Originally Posted by jonesjj
    What msg are you getting?
    sorry, when i say msg, i mean that list of command not supported stuff.

    so, to re-iterate: i have the initialization command entered as you provide, dm is running, modem is set up accordingly, and i still get the command not supported messages.

    any ideas from that?
    I'm a born again Androider

  14. #14
    jonesjj's Avatar
    jonesjj no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    153

    Re: Curve as tethered modem?

    Quote Originally Posted by jzarowitz
    sorry, when i say msg, i mean that list of command not supported stuff.

    so, to re-iterate: i have the initialization command entered as you provide, dm is running, modem is set up accordingly, and i still get the command not supported messages.

    any ideas from that?
    I get the same command not supported messages when I query my modem. Don't know what they mean. Mine still tethers to the t-mo network fine. Does your tethered modem work?

  15. #15
    tennvol's Avatar
    tennvol no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    12

    Re: Curve as tethered modem?

    I have the same exact issue with my curve. My 8700 worked just fine and I can not for the life of me get it to tether with a 8320.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •