Results 1 to 6 of 6

I wanted to know if there is a way I can use my BB curve ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    Danny01's Avatar
    Danny01 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    24235c38
    Posts
    33

    curve as modem?

    Advertisement



    I wanted to know if there is a way I can use my BB curve as a modem to connect my wireless pc to the internet when I have my curve connected?

  2. #2
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432

    Re: curve as modem?

    Hi Danny,

    You can indeed! There are links to several threads at the top of this page that discuss the "How to"...take a look and post back any quesitons.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  3. #3
    Danny01's Avatar
    Danny01 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    24235c38
    Posts
    33
    I've went on to the threads but couldn't find any how to links. Is it cause I'm not using my pc to view the full website?

  4. #4
    esdd's Avatar
    esdd no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    5

    Re: curve as modem?

    Hit the help icon on your BB there is a great help page with all the instructions and settings if your on tmo. or try blackberry.com in the help section is all the settings and instructions.

  5. #5
    jonnyxedge's Avatar
    jonnyxedge no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    28A4ED28
    Posts
    3,945

    Re: curve as modem?

    i see you are using an 8320...i know on the link below it'll say 8700g, but it works for the pearl and curve as well

    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...ile_users.html
    The BlackBerry Guru

    [x] My Minds Eye - Life Behind The Lens Of A BlackBerry
    [x] Pinstack Blog
    [x] Twitter

  6. #6
    NYNWYR's Avatar
    NYNWYR no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    41

    Re: curve as modem?

    If all else fails you can always call your carrier and they will walk you through the process at least Tmo will.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •