Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20

Hello All, I am new to the forum but I have been trying to find ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    jomomma821's Avatar
    jomomma821 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    13

    Question Curve 8320 Wifi Issue

    Advertisement



    Hello All,

    I am new to the forum but I have been trying to find any answer to my problem for a while.

    I have a new T-mobile 8320 with no data plan. I am trying to use the wifi to connect to my home network. So far, my screen shows that it is connected to my wifi network, but under manage connections, it shows a yellow circle next to it. Also on my home screen, it shows my carrier T-mobile and my network name in one line.

    But I cannot use the wifi browser or any function and when I try to reconnect to my network, it gives some error like W002: Wi-Fi connection failed.

    Currently, I have no security key set, DHCP is enabled and there is plenty of IP addresses available with no static IP assignment. MAC filtering is also not enabled.

    I have also tried using the Curve Wifi at a local setting with public wifi but requires a certificate, and no go.

    Any clues? Suggestions?

    Thanks in advanced.

  2. #2
    pda.teck's Avatar
    pda.teck no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    210DAC53
    Posts
    1,252

    Re: Curve 8320 Wifi Issue

    Welcome to the Stacks, First question you will get asked is.... What Software is on the Curve, there were some issues with the first TMO release. Check this by going to Options>About, after you click on about the third line has what you are looking for. v4.2.2.180 is the latest, if tou have v4.2.2.171 you will need to update the software. http://t-mobile.com/bbupgrade
    J. "Wyatt" Croom
    Blackberry 8520
    Spelling doesn’t determine your I.Q.
    (\_/)
    (0_0)
    (")-(")

  3. #3
    jomomma821's Avatar
    jomomma821 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    13

    Re: Curve 8320 Wifi Issue

    Hi there,

    The curve comes with the latest software, version 4.2.2.180. What other issues are there? I am assuming this is mostly a software problem?

    Thanks!

  4. #4
    scapegoat81's Avatar
    scapegoat81 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    10

    Re: Curve 8320 Wifi Issue

    Quote Originally Posted by jomomma821 View Post
    Hello All,

    I am new to the forum but I have been trying to find any answer to my problem for a while.

    I have a new T-mobile 8320 with no data plan. I am trying to use the wifi to connect to my home network. So far, my screen shows that it is connected to my wifi network, but under manage connections, it shows a yellow circle next to it. Also on my home screen, it shows my carrier T-mobile and my network name in one line.

    But I cannot use the wifi browser or any function and when I try to reconnect to my network, it gives some error like W002: Wi-Fi connection failed.

    Currently, I have no security key set, DHCP is enabled and there is plenty of IP addresses available with no static IP assignment. MAC filtering is also not enabled.

    I have also tried using the Curve Wifi at a local setting with public wifi but requires a certificate, and no go.

    Any clues? Suggestions?

    Thanks in advanced.
    T-Mobile user here thats very interested in the new blacberry curve. Just trying to read up on all of the pros and cons about this phone before buying. Just wondering, did you solve this problem ????

  5. #5
    jomomma821's Avatar
    jomomma821 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    13

    Re: Curve 8320 Wifi Issue

    Quote Originally Posted by scapegoat81 View Post
    T-Mobile user here thats very interested in the new blacberry curve. Just trying to read up on all of the pros and cons about this phone before buying. Just wondering, did you solve this problem ????

    Hey,

    Not yet, been reading around for a few days now but either most other cases don't apply to me, or it didn't work. Not a bad phone however.

  6. #6
    scapegoat81's Avatar
    scapegoat81 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    10

    Re: Curve 8320 Wifi Issue

    Quote Originally Posted by jomomma821 View Post
    Hey,

    Not yet, been reading around for a few days now but either most other cases don't apply to me, or it didn't work. Not a bad phone however.

    So, u still can't connect to your home wifi ??? Even with a new router ???

  7. #7
    jomomma821's Avatar
    jomomma821 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    13

    Re: Curve 8320 Wifi Issue

    Quote Originally Posted by scapegoat81 View Post
    So, u still can't connect to your home wifi ??? Even with a new router ???
    I tried two different routers, but I am not sure if my setup is wrong or something =/ From what I saw on other forums, I thought my settings were good.

  8. #8
    jomomma821's Avatar
    jomomma821 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    13

    Re: Curve 8320 Wifi Issue

    Anyone else have an idea?

    Thanks!

  9. #9
    VZDubtk's Avatar
    VZDubtk no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    1,436

    Re: Curve 8320 Wifi Issue

    what brand of routers are the ones you are trying to use. Try someone elses router at there place and see if you get any better results
    I Unlock All Mobile Devices, questions just ask

  10. #10
    shaddow's Avatar
    shaddow no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    5

    Re: Curve 8320 Wifi Issue

    You can also try connecting at a t-mobile hotspot (starbucks, borders, etc.) and see if you have any luck there.

  11. #11
    squeakr's Avatar
    squeakr no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    541

    Re: Curve 8320 Wifi Issue

    I would call T-Mo CSR and ask them to add the BB enable feature to your BB. It is a service book that they can send to your BB to enable the use of UMA without the need for the data plan or the H@H plan. This service book may help in you connecting to your home wi-fi, if they ask why you want it say in order to use the UMA feature of the phone for better cell service (through the UMA) at your home as the service is somewhat spotty and they should have no problem enabling it.

  12. #12
    snybole's Avatar
    snybole no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    73

    Re: Curve 8320 Wifi Issue

    I've got the same problem, and I've got a sitecom wireless router.
    But I can find it, "connect" to it but my device (8320) cant get any IP apparently.

    I've turned off all the security on the router. And I dont live in USA and I have a carrier called Telenor in sweden. The device has nothing to do with them since I bought mine from USA (so there's no way my carrier can help me ; )

  13. #13
    tiger123sw's Avatar
    tiger123sw no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PIN/ID
    24207ab3
    Posts
    119
    Quote Originally Posted by jomomma821 View Post
    Hi there,

    The curve comes with the latest software, version 4.2.2.180. What other issues are there? I am assuming this is mostly a software problem?

    Thanks!
    Is the SIM card in the 8320 a new one or one from an old phone?

  14. #14
    angelzrage's Avatar
    angelzrage no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    84
    I called tmobile,and they told me its a tmobile issue,hotspot and blackberry told me the same thing.when I went to manage connections,it showed my mobile network as AT+T.they said they are working on the problem.I called them wednesday.

  15. #15
    jomomma821's Avatar
    jomomma821 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    13

    Re: Curve 8320 Wifi Issue

    Quote Originally Posted by tiger123sw View Post
    Is the SIM card in the 8320 a new one or one from an old phone?
    The Sim card is brand new, came with the 8320.

    Thanks for everyone else's input! I will try it out at a hotspot when I get the chance.

    I am able to "connect" to a network but it has an issue getting an IP address. Similar to a problem someone mentioned earlier.

    Anyone else have any luck with this?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •