Results 1 to 12 of 12

How is this possible on the 8300? I'm getting a blackjack2 from a friend cuz ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    mikerizzo's Avatar
    mikerizzo no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    20

    Copy all phone numbers to SIM?

    Advertisement



    How is this possible on the 8300?

    I'm getting a blackjack2 from a friend cuz my trackball keeps falling off.

  2. #2
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907
    It's possible but you will have to do it one at a time.

  3. #3
    sparkyj62's Avatar
    sparkyj62 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    24acd57e
    Posts
    107
    That is a pain in the butt!! I wish you could just copy them all to the sim in one shot!!

  4. #4
    offthahorseceo's Avatar
    offthahorseceo no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    24A2AD7C
    Posts
    1,562
    sync with outlook?

  5. #5
    mikerizzo's Avatar
    mikerizzo no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    20
    Quote Originally Posted by reddog187 View Post
    It's possible but you will have to do it one at a time.
    ok... how?

  6. #6
    mikerizzo's Avatar
    mikerizzo no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    20
    Quote Originally Posted by offthahorseceo View Post
    sync with outlook?
    also how?

  7. #7
    devildogg2001's Avatar
    devildogg2001 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    24168E0D
    Posts
    31
    i dont know if it will help, but with tmo, you can go to their website, and there is a option there to enter numbers manually from your PC and they will be sent to your phone like that.. which would be much easier than typing them on the phone..

  8. #8
    mikerizzo's Avatar
    mikerizzo no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    20
    Ah! that would be great but I have AT&T.

  9. #9
    Optimus's Avatar
    Optimus no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    203
    Quote Originally Posted by mikerizzo View Post
    also how?
    you mean to say you never connected your blackberry to your pc? you should have a desktop manager on your pc. at which point your blackberry will be able to sync and transfer all information on it to your pc and vice-versa.

  10. #10
    mikerizzo's Avatar
    mikerizzo no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    20
    Quote Originally Posted by Optimus View Post
    you mean to say you never connected your blackberry to your pc? you should have a desktop manager on your pc. at which point your blackberry will be able to sync and transfer all information on it to your pc and vice-versa.
    I've only used DM to load a few applications.

  11. #11
    Optimus's Avatar
    Optimus no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    203
    Quote Originally Posted by mikerizzo View Post
    I've only used DM to load a few applications.
    well, there you go...you can use it for other things as well like putting pictures,videos and music into it. when you open the desktop manager just look for the tab that says sync or synchronize. it will walk you through it from there.

  12. #12
    DCookSta's Avatar
    DCookSta no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    312C4157
    Posts
    2,331
    Quote Originally Posted by mikerizzo View Post
    ok... how?
    You have to go into your address book, then find the contacts you want to copy to the SIM. Now I think this is where the quirk was, i think you have to open/edit the contact, and go down to the phone number. Hit your menu key and you'll get the option to send contact to SIM.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •