Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20

Some of you may have read my thread where my two day old 8900 looks ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    bully74uk's Avatar
    bully74uk no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    16

    Configuring a replacement handset ?

    Advertisement



    Some of you may have read my thread where my two day old 8900 looks like it needs replacing due to a faulty headphone jack

    http://forums.pinstack.com/f342/2_days_in_first_bb_first_impressions-103922/

    Over the last two days I have installed various apps to my handset and got it configured to suit my needs.

    Is there a way that I can back the phone up to my PC before I take it back and then restore the apps etc onto the new replacement handset, OR do I have to start all over again ?
    Ive noticed that Desktop Manager recognises the PIN so im doubtfull that it will sync with a different handset. Unless someone knows different of course ?

    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Bully, if you have to return the device prior to getting your new one, they should be able to transfer everything over to your new device for you at the store.

  3. #3
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    You can, however backup your old device via Desktop Manager and then restore it onto the new device. Might have to tweak a few things here and there, but for the most part it should restore to the way your old device was configured.

    I'd go ahead and make that backup anyway and if for some reason they won't transfer your stuff at the store, you have this other method to fall back on.

  4. #4
    bully74uk's Avatar
    bully74uk no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    16
    Thank you for the reply, I will contact the store and ask them if they are able to do the transfer and also make the backup myself.
    Than
    Quote Originally Posted by RoGro View Post
    You can, however backup your old device via Desktop Manager and then restore it onto the new device. Might have to tweak a few things here and there, but for the most part it should restore to the way your old device was configured.

    I'd go ahead and make that backup anyway and if for some reason they won't transfer your stuff at the store, you have this other method to fall back on.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  5. #5
    reddrvgon's Avatar
    reddrvgon no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    6,417
    You can also follow the steps in first post from this link for saving all your 3rd party apps...

    http://forums.pinstack.com/showthrea...rty+app+backup
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  6. #6
    bully74uk's Avatar
    bully74uk no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    16
    Quote Originally Posted by RoGro View Post
    You can, however backup your old device via Desktop Manager and then restore it onto the new device. Might have to tweak a few things here and there, but for the most part it should restore to the way your old device was configured.

    I'd go ahead and make that backup anyway and if for some reason they won't transfer your stuff at the store, you have this other method to fall back on.
    Well Ive spoken to Vodafone and they say they can't transfer the apps etc onto the new handset.

    Are you sure I will be able to do it via desktop manager ?

    My concern is that if I do a backup of the current one, when I connect the new handset up it will recognise that its a different handset from the PIN and won't restore it ?

    Any ideas ?

  7. #7
    JeffNNJ's Avatar
    JeffNNJ no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    193
    I actually brought my laptop to the store when I exchanged mine. Was able to transfer everything perfectly. Was easy because I hooked both the old and the new handsets up at the same time. DM recognized each one so it was pretty easy.
    Last edited by JeffNNJ; 03-05-2009 at 11:12 AM.

  8. #8
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    You can restore a back up from another handset, no problem. Also in Desktop Manager there is a switch device wizard. If you are simply going to the store to swap devices, I would run the wizard on the original device and just leave it alone while you get your new device, then run the restore to the new device.

    Don't forget to wipe all your personal data from your original device...options, security, general, menu, Wipe Handheld...
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  9. #9
    reddrvgon's Avatar
    reddrvgon no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    6,417
    Quote Originally Posted by JeffNNJ View Post
    I actually brought my laptop to the store when I exchanged mine. Was able to transfer everything perfectly. Was easy because I hooked both the old and the new handsets up at the same time. DM recognized each one so it was pretty easy.
    Now that is just plain smart...
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  10. #10
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420
    I've used backup and restore or device switch unless I couldn't back up the non-functioning phone (which has happened with 2 8100's).
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  11. #11
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907
    Your Best bet to get everything from the old device is the Device Switch Wizard

  12. #12
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    ^^^ Agreed. Since this was an in-store return I didn't think he'd be able to do that, but as Jeff suggested, if you have a laptop, bring it into the store and do it there! Otherwise, use Gary's suggestion.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806

  14. #14
    reddrvgon's Avatar
    reddrvgon no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    6,417
    Yup... Device switch wizard link in my previous post...
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  15. #15
    JeffNNJ's Avatar
    JeffNNJ no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    193
    .It really was easy to do in the store on my laptop. Took all of like 5 minutes.
    Last edited by JeffNNJ; 03-05-2009 at 03:52 PM.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •