Results 1 to 9 of 9

Hello everyone, I tried searching couple of forums to try to find out the answer ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    olikoli's Avatar
    olikoli no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    14

    Compressing photos?!

    Advertisement



    Hello everyone,

    I tried searching couple of forums to try to find out the answer to this but no luck. So maybe some of you would know the answer to this...

    Is there a way to compress photo you have stored on your Curve before sending it as an attachment? This would be most beneficial when you are on a tight data plan...

    Any help would be highly appreciated.

    BTW
    I did have that feature and it was very similar to windows asking you if you'd want to resize the photo. Then I upgraded my SW and that disappeared. I am thinking I may have done something funny...

    Thanks again.

  2. #2
    jeffallen8's Avatar
    jeffallen8 no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    Huh?
    Posts
    1,734

    Re: Compressing photos?!

    I have an answer to this question!
    Its kind of a different process but give it a try!!
    Go to a contact (anyone it doesn't matter)
    then add a picture to there profile
    when doing this the bb lets you crop the image
    after i sets the image into the contact
    go into edit mode for that contact highlight the picture and do the option>Save Image
    now you have a smaller image to send
    data plan frendly!!!!

  3. #3
    olikoli's Avatar
    olikoli no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    14

    Re: Compressing photos?!

    Thanks for your reply,
    I was hoping it would be little more straight forward or in the menu somewhere...
    Especially that I did have that option on automatically before...
    Thanks

  4. #4
    DCookSta's Avatar
    DCookSta no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    312C4157
    Posts
    2,331

    Re: Compressing photos?!

    I thought the BB did compress pics. Mine does when I send one. I have a 535K picture in my phone. When I send it to myself in an email I get the pic and its 45k. I get a warning when I send a pic that file size may be reduced.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  5. #5
    jscottbarnes's Avatar
    jscottbarnes no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    No-More
    Posts
    1,273

    Re: Compressing photos?!

    Yep... BB does it automatically for me as CookSta notes....


    ------------
    ~ jscott
    iPhone 3G & BOLD



  6. #6
    olikoli's Avatar
    olikoli no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    14

    Re: Compressing photos?!

    I just sent myself a photo 142kb before sending and same size when I received it. So id doesn't compress it automatically. That is what confuses me. It used to pop up with the message saying that it could compress it for me, but it doesn't do that any more. I'm lost!!

  7. #7
    jeffallen8's Avatar
    jeffallen8 no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    Huh?
    Posts
    1,734

    Re: Compressing photos?!

    Maybe your image that you just sent in already in the compression range! DCooksta sent his 525k and yours was only 142k big difference! try taking a picture on your phone with the quailty up to super fine and see what size it is before and after your send it!!!!!

  8. #8
    DCookSta's Avatar
    DCookSta no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    312C4157
    Posts
    2,331

    Re: Compressing photos?!

    Yeah, maybe there is a cut-off for size it compresses automatically...? Below a certain size and it doesn't compress...?

  9. #9
    olikoli's Avatar
    olikoli no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    14

    Re: Compressing photos?!

    well, I tried to send 600kb photo. It got attached to the message and it didn't offer me to compress the photo.
    I am really loosing my mind over this. I just can't believe that it wouldn't do it, but then i just don't know. Maybe I will have to call Rogers support. But knowing the expertise level, they will just refer me to this forum
    lol

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •