Results 1 to 15 of 15

hey! i jst got my 8900 abot 15mins ago and i am letting it charge. ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    hybrid1976's Avatar
    hybrid1976 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    PIN/ID
    280C1909
    Posts
    237

    change sim card

    Advertisement



    hey! i jst got my 8900 abot 15mins ago and i am letting it charge. i am sooooooo excited! they sent me a new sim card with the phone. i have had my same sim card since i started with them in 99. how do i transfer data from the old sim card to the new one? is that transfer done thru the DM?

  2. #2
    ocjelf's Avatar
    ocjelf no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    2139A283
    Posts
    123
    use Deivice switch

  3. #3
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420
    I don't know if that works for SIM cards. Usually when you run the Device Wizard on the device, it will ask you if you want to copy the contacts from the SIM card to the phone.


  4. #4
    joedali's Avatar
    joedali no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    94
    Yeah the device switch migrates all data, so awesome.
    Y
    Quote Originally Posted by ocjelf View Post
    use Deivice switch
    Y

    Yeah
    ~via smartphone wap.pinstack.com~

  5. #5
    ocjelf's Avatar
    ocjelf no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    2139A283
    Posts
    123
    oh sorry sim card if you want the old numbers on the other sim go to store and they should for free with they simcard thing that moves that info to the other

  6. #6
    reddrvgon's Avatar
    reddrvgon no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    6,417
    Ok, the DM device switch will do the phones... But the simcard is seperate. If you have a phone book or messages saved on your simcard, you can save them to your device. As far as the new sim card working, you will actually have to call your carrier and tell them to do the switch for you. They'll ask you for the sim card number to do the switch...

    Good luck...
    ~via smartphone wap.pinstack.com~

  7. #7
    s4berry's Avatar
    s4berry no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    256
    Yeah, the tmob stores have a sim card copying device. BTW, the probable reason for the new card is that your old card isn't compatible with tmob's 3G capable towers. That's what they told me anyway when they switched my sim card.
    ~via smartphone wap.pinstack.com~

  8. #8
    reddrvgon's Avatar
    reddrvgon no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    6,417
    That's not really true... Sim cards have nothing to do with 3g or any other device and service capability... You could very well keep on using the old sim card and put the new one up on ebay. Would probably make a decent $10 off it... But if u want to start using a new sim card, have at it...
    ~via smartphone wap.pinstack.com~

  9. #9
    s4berry's Avatar
    s4berry no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    256
    Quote Originally Posted by reddrvgon View Post
    That's not really true... Sim cards have nothing to do with 3g or any other device and service capability... You could very well keep on using the old sim card and put the new one up on ebay. Would probably make a decent $10 off it... But if u want to start using a new sim card, have at it...
    ~via smartphone wap.pinstack.com~
    That's what the store rep told me. And you know they are always right. LOL!
    ~via smartphone wap.pinstack.com~

  10. #10
    reddrvgon's Avatar
    reddrvgon no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    6,417
    Yup... They're "always" right... Hahahahahahahaha...
    ~via smartphone wap.pinstack.com~

  11. #11
    hybrid1976's Avatar
    hybrid1976 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    PIN/ID
    280C1909
    Posts
    237
    Thanks guys. Sounds like a bit of a hassle but of I do it, I'll let tmo worry with it.
    ~via smartphone wap.pinstack.com~

  12. #12
    ajonz's Avatar
    ajonz no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    8
    I have a locked BB 8300 curve/ATT. Can I use that sim card in a unlocked or locked Bold 9000.

  13. #13
    BestWitted's Avatar
    BestWitted no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    4,410
    I believe you can.....I'm using the same sim card I was using on my 8300 then 8310 and now 8900......no problems.....all ATT phones with an ATT sim.....just do it and good luck.
    "We make a living by what we get, we make a life by what we give."
    Enjoying life in Lehi, UT with my BB 9780 on ATT

  14. #14
    ajonz's Avatar
    ajonz no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    8
    Sim card installed in unlocked Bold today. Phone is working great! Thanks for the info BestWitted.

  15. #15
    BestWitted's Avatar
    BestWitted no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    4,410
    Quote Originally Posted by ajonz View Post
    Sim card installed in unlocked Bold today. Phone is working great! Thanks for the info BestWitted.
    No problem....enjoy your unlocked bold!
    BlackBerry8900/4.6.1.231 Profile/MIDP-2.0 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 VendorID/102

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •