Results 1 to 10 of 10

i heard the 8830 works on both gsm and cdma networks. in india, where i ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    superdad's Avatar
    superdad no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    25139092
    Posts
    393

    cdma/gsm

    Advertisement



    i heard the 8830 works on both gsm and cdma networks. in india, where i live, we have both netorks available. does that mean i can have two numbers from two different operators? and switch between them?

  2. #2
    Einherjer's Avatar
    Einherjer no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    842

    Re: cdma/gsm

    Yeah, probably Nothing official from RIM so it's your guess.

  3. #3
    lineus's Avatar
    lineus no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    58

    Re: cdma/gsm

    Not two numbers definitely...
    BB Pearl+1GbMicroSD+PalmLD+4GbSD+BT Holux GPS

  4. #4
    superdad's Avatar
    superdad no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    25139092
    Posts
    393

    Re: cdma/gsm

    the data connection on our cdma networks is awesome.. was hoping to use cdma for data and gsm for voice.. really hope that'll be possible.

  5. #5
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420

    Re: cdma/gsm

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~ I don't think you can have numbers on 2 different networks.

  6. #6
    cp6169's Avatar
    cp6169 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    PIN/ID
    3056468b
    Posts
    14,661

    Re: cdma/gsm

    You cant have two numbers on the BB. The gsm part would be for when you are roaming in a gsm area, using your same number. However, the phone may be unlockable so you can put another sim card in, which would allow having a seperate number.

  7. #7
    superdad's Avatar
    superdad no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    25139092
    Posts
    393

    Re: cdma/gsm

    ok..last question. is the 8300 a cdma phone with an option of roaming on gsm networks?
    will it work as well in a pure gsm environment?

  8. #8
    Einherjer's Avatar
    Einherjer no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    842

    Re: cdma/gsm

    We think so, nothing was officially announced still.

  9. #9
    Dubdub's Avatar
    Dubdub no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    23FEFDC4
    Posts
    653

    Re: cdma/gsm

    From what I have heard, the new World Phone introduced in the US by Verizon and Sprint will be CDMA only in the US and GSM outside the US. Don't ask how it will work and my thoughts are we should not speculate, complain or gripe until we really know how it will work. Nothing has been officially announced yet so anything and everything is premature.

  10. #10
    takeshi's Avatar
    takeshi no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    2,305

    Re: cdma/gsm

    In short -- no one knows exactly. We'll see when it's released or information is leaked by someone with an eval/pre-production unit. The intent is to give US-based CDMA customers GSM coverage when traveling internationally but the details are still up in the air as far as we know.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •