Results 1 to 7 of 7

I can't use my sim card on BlackBerry 8320, It seems like they do not ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    octavia77's Avatar
    octavia77 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    6

    Can't use SIM card on BlackBerry 8320

    Advertisement



    I can't use my sim card on BlackBerry 8320, It seems like they do not support my network T-mobile(Croatia).
    I bought this phone as unlock, and when I opened SIM and tape mepd i got:
    Sim: Disabled
    Network: Disabled
    Network Subset Disabled
    Service Provider: Disabled
    Coporate: Disabled
    I try to tape: mep2 nothing hapened
    I try to tape: MEPE- nothing hapened.
    So I think that my phone is unlocked but not suport my network.
    But you can use this phones BB 8300 BB8310 BB8520
    So can I download some part of software from this models, to use on my BB8320.

  2. #2
    Amigotek's Avatar
    Amigotek no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    21D7B3C6
    Posts
    1,569
    Yes, based off your information provided your unit is unlocked. The 8320 is a quad band phone and should work on any GSM network in the world. I think the unit has a bigger problem than your network. Have you tested it with a friend's sim card, maybe from a different network? What error message do you get when you put your sim in the phone? Does it recognize the sim and get no network or does it even see the sim (your phone number and sim card number should show up on the sim screen if it recognizes the card).

    Zo

  3. #3
    octavia77's Avatar
    octavia77 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    6
    It recognize card, It recognize all my contacts, but it doesen't recognize network.
    No network.

  4. #4
    Amigotek's Avatar
    Amigotek no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    21D7B3C6
    Posts
    1,569
    Have you tried another sim card? From a different carrier or the same carrier?

    Zo

  5. #5
    octavia77's Avatar
    octavia77 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    6
    I have try from same carrier and it doesent work. When I read networks from mobilphone, thre is only one network but is not mine.

  6. #6
    Amigotek's Avatar
    Amigotek no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    21D7B3C6
    Posts
    1,569
    Have you tried a different carrier's sim in it yet?

    It is interesting that it will pickup other carriers but not yours.......

    Zo

  7. #7
    octavia77's Avatar
    octavia77 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    6
    I don't have card but, it will definetly read 1 mobil network (tele2) becouse that network can bee found in networks, and I can col SOS from that network,
    but it won't read t-mobile(Croatia).
    Can I make it someway to read my network t-mobile.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •