Results 1 to 9 of 9

I just got a new 8320 and so far its awesome, way more than my ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    ibuddha's Avatar
    ibuddha no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    19

    Can't type in browser...

    Advertisement



    I just got a new 8320 and so far its awesome, way more than my last pearl...

    anywho i've been using uma to talk and surf while i'm home i tried to do the same on my college campus and I can't seem to get it right.

    the campus wi-fi requires a loginw hich I do when ever i'm on a notebook and which i've done with an itouch before. so here I am trying to type in my username but I can only type that in that's it. it won't let me move the cursor to the next box in order to type my pass.

    please help!!!

    american history is so boring!

    Username
    XXXXX

    Pass
    _______

    Domain
    *pulldown menu*

    Login box

    That's what it looks like pretty much just pretend there are small boxes around the xxx's

  2. #2
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Have you tried pressing the trackball and then rolling to the pswd field? Simple but overlooked sometimes.

    Also, pay attention to your American History - it's important. Too many people coming out of school who don't know diddly about their own country, where we came from and how it works!
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  3. #3
    rashard's Avatar
    rashard no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    208FBA40
    Posts
    1,201
    It may be in the scripting of the login page, try using opera mini

    This happened to me when trying to login on my bank... but on opera it worked fine.

    http://operamini.com


    Oh you could also try maybe testing a different emulation mode within bb browser.
    Last edited by rashard; 03-10-2009 at 01:02 PM.
    It takes many professionals versed in many different area's to help the masses, I am just a single drop in that pool.

    BXXXX[:::::::::::::::::::::::::::>


  4. #4
    ibuddha's Avatar
    ibuddha no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    19
    ok thanks alot.

    by the way i had to have T-mo do that feature enabler thing on my phone and now I have EDGE copared to edge is there a real difference?

    So i set up my email to the phone but for some reason when I send out and email it comes out as a new one and I want to stop having that. can you help?

  5. #5
    rashard's Avatar
    rashard no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    208FBA40
    Posts
    1,201
    Come out as a new one? I am not sure what you are asking..

    Are you using Gmail ?
    It takes many professionals versed in many different area's to help the masses, I am just a single drop in that pool.

    BXXXX[:::::::::::::::::::::::::::>


  6. #6
    ibuddha's Avatar
    ibuddha no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    19
    yeah...

  7. #7
    rashard's Avatar
    rashard no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    208FBA40
    Posts
    1,201
    Then here is what you need, if you are still having that problem, via RoGro

    http://forums.pinstack.com/f16/how_t...account-71261/
    It takes many professionals versed in many different area's to help the masses, I am just a single drop in that pool.

    BXXXX[:::::::::::::::::::::::::::>


  8. #8
    hellosven's Avatar
    hellosven no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    1

    im having the same exact problem

    i couldnt exactly figure out how you solved your problem
    did you download that mini.opera.com application that person recommended?
    cause to do that, id have to sign into my college's wifi account
    but i cant, since i cant type in the password
    if i could have more information on how you solved it, thatd be great

    ps. i made an account just to ask this question

    im desperate haha

  9. #9
    rajafarhan's Avatar
    rajafarhan no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    PIN/ID
    20F44149
    Posts
    484
    Go into browser options and browser configuration where it says browser set it to internet browser. and where the option says emulation mode select Microsoft IE. enable java and restart browser and give it a shot. Downloading Opera mini is a better option though...

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •