Results 1 to 11 of 11

hi all, first i would like to thank all participant in this great forum. my ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    ya3omryent's Avatar
    ya3omryent no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    6

    can't insttal any softwear on my 8300curve

    Advertisement



    hi all,
    first i would like to thank all participant in this great forum.

    my problem is that i can't insttal any softwear from the net when i downloaded it on my pc. i have insttaled the rim softwear on my pc,and bieng using the desktop manager to install whatever i download for my curve.

    please help tell me how to fix this problem.

    oh yes,, i get this message when trying to insttal
    no additional applications designed for your devise were found

    thank you
    Last edited by ya3omryent; 08-22-2007 at 09:06 AM.

  2. #2
    rrrebo's Avatar
    rrrebo no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    240466CA
    Posts
    175

    Re: can't insttal any softwear on my 8300curve

    All BlackBerries require TWO software packages to interact with your PC properly:

    1. Desktop Manager software
    2. Device-specific driver/application package. These are the "additional applications" that DM is looking for. This package contains drivers and apps tailored to the BB model you have. You can download the carrier-specific package, or try some other optimized versions.

    Downloads by carrier
    New Curve OS from Vodaphone
    Curve OS from Optus

  3. #3
    ya3omryent's Avatar
    ya3omryent no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    6

    Re: can't insttal any softwear on my 8300curve

    apprecciate that pal

    i'll download the additionnal softwares and let you know.

  4. #4
    ya3omryent's Avatar
    ya3omryent no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    6

    Re: can't insttal any softwear on my 8300curve

    oh no oh no pal

    i have done all of the above, made sure that i read mostly every thread there is regarding this topic.

    i tried to upgrade my curve. now i have my curve on dead silence. it wont turn on and i simply can't connect it to my pc.dont know what to do now.

    please help me do something cuz am lost right now .

    appreciate it pal

  5. #5
    rrrebo's Avatar
    rrrebo no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    240466CA
    Posts
    175

    Re: can't insttal any softwear on my 8300curve

    Pull the battery, hold the power button down a few seconds, let it go, then put the battery back in. If that doesn't work, you may need to call your IT department or your carrier for assistance or device replacement.

  6. #6
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848

    Re: can't insttal any softwear on my 8300curve

    You may not have waited long enough for the process to complete. Be very patient. Try the following link. It should work. How To: ReInstall OS When Computer Won't recognize The Device Is Connected. Be very careful to follow the process completly.

    Rcbjr
    You Ask, We Will Answer
    Can’t Install theme via DM?No Additional Apps Found for Your Device
    Links to Usefull KB Articles

  7. #7
    ya3omryent's Avatar
    ya3omryent no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    6

    Re: can't insttal any softwear on my 8300curve

    Appreciate the help guys,,, but still having the same problem ( pc wont recognize the curve ).

  8. #8
    rrrebo's Avatar
    rrrebo no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    240466CA
    Posts
    175

    Re: can't insttal any softwear on my 8300curve

    Will the Curve even power up now? What IS it doing?

  9. #9
    ya3omryent's Avatar
    ya3omryent no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    6

    Re: can't insttal any softwear on my 8300curve

    no it wont power up at all.


    sorry to reply late.

  10. #10
    rrrebo's Avatar
    rrrebo no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    240466CA
    Posts
    175

    Re: can't insttal any softwear on my 8300curve

    Well, in that case, it sounds like it has completely failed. Get it replaced. Sorry for that!

  11. #11
    ya3omryent's Avatar
    ya3omryent no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    6

    Re: can't insttal any softwear on my 8300curve

    You right pal.

    i think i need to do that,, thanks alot for the help truly appreciate it .

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •