Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

I have the Curve 8320 TMO. I used to be able to connect to the ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    nikonianmike's Avatar
    nikonianmike no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    2440425B
    Posts
    74

    Cannot connect to internet with EDGE

    Advertisement



    I have the Curve 8320 TMO. I used to be able to connect to the internet by using the default BB browser via Edge and or UMA as needed. As of yesterday I can no longer connect to the internet via Edge with the default BB browser. The error message that I am receiving when I try and connect is as follows:

    "This is a WiFi service. Please ensure your device has an active WiFi connection and try again."

    Yes, I do have the data plan, and I have connected to the internet through the browser via Edge network. Why all of a sudden would I have to be connected through UMA to connect to a web page.

    I have done a battery pull. I have also unchecked WiFi in "manage connections" did the battery pull and then checked off WiFi back in Manage Connections.

    This has become a mystery. Has anyone else had experience with this?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    HeavyComponent's Avatar
    HeavyComponent no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    TP2 :D
    Posts
    2,557
    Look into your options>mobile network and make sure connection preference is on Wi-Fi preferred. Browser may act up if it's not on that, happened to me once.
    T-Mobile HTC Touch Pro2 & I'm not coming back! :D

    --HeavyC.

  3. #3
    nikonianmike's Avatar
    nikonianmike no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    2440425B
    Posts
    74
    It is on WiFi preferred. Still the same error.

  4. #4
    HeavyComponent's Avatar
    HeavyComponent no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    TP2 :D
    Posts
    2,557
    Options>advance options>browser make sure the first to options are on Internet Browser and the last one should be on t-zones. Other then that I don't know what to tell you.

    EDIT: You can try clearing your cache then do a reset, maybe that can help out.
    T-Mobile HTC Touch Pro2 & I'm not coming back! :D

    --HeavyC.

  5. #5
    markgallant's Avatar
    markgallant no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    430
    When you go in to options>advanced Options> Browser what is the default browser set to? make sure it is set to Internet Browser.

  6. #6
    nikonianmike's Avatar
    nikonianmike no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    2440425B
    Posts
    74
    I have two choices in the field. WiFi browser and T-Zones. It is set for WiFi browser.

    The Default WAP browser configuration is set for t-zones

  7. #7
    HeavyComponent's Avatar
    HeavyComponent no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    TP2 :D
    Posts
    2,557
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    It has to say Internet Browser. Resend your service books, that's what I did to fix that problem. Hopefully it fixes yours.

  8. #8
    nikonianmike's Avatar
    nikonianmike no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    2440425B
    Posts
    74
    How do I resend Service Books? I know where to find them, just not sure which ones to resend or how to do it.

    Thanks so much by the way.

  9. #9
    HeavyComponent's Avatar
    HeavyComponent no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    TP2 :D
    Posts
    2,557
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    You can go to T-Mobile site under email setup or if you have the setup internet email icon on your phone click that.

  10. #10
    nikonianmike's Avatar
    nikonianmike no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    2440425B
    Posts
    74
    YOU DID IT! It works! I resent the service books, the icon for the set up email showed up on my phone. I didn't even realize it was missing, it was there a few days ago...go figure. I went to options/browser and selected internet browser.

    As Emeril says "BAM!" All set to go. Now I can browse away during boring meetings. YAHOO.

    Is there a way to recommend that you go up another "trust level"?

  11. #11
    HeavyComponent's Avatar
    HeavyComponent no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    TP2 :D
    Posts
    2,557
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    Lol your welcome and I would like to go to another trust level, but don't know anything about that.

  12. #12
    nikonianmike's Avatar
    nikonianmike no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    2440425B
    Posts
    74
    Well I'll see what I can do. I figure just sending a note to the moderator. You were a great help. I actually use the BB when I am on location for production and we couldn't research something the other day for a site for a shoot. That's when I discovered the issue. You really helped us out. Now while on a set, if I need to check a link or something I can.

    Thanks again!

  13. #13
    HeavyComponent's Avatar
    HeavyComponent no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    TP2 :D
    Posts
    2,557
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    No problem, glad I can help.

  14. #14
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Hi guys....for an explanation of how the trust system works, you may want to read over this thread:

    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com/trust.php

    And Mike, if you wish to add to Heavy's trust level, or any other helpful stacker in the future, all you need to do is click on the little green + in the top left corner of his post!

    Hope this helps.....
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  15. #15
    nikonianmike's Avatar
    nikonianmike no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    2440425B
    Posts
    74
    Thanks Gary. Did it.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •