Results 1 to 8 of 8

I upgraded my OS (4.5.0.52) a few days ago and tried to use the camera ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    sadie84's Avatar
    sadie84 no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    4,972

    Camera Error msg

    Advertisement



    I upgraded my OS (4.5.0.52) a few days ago and tried to use the camera yesterday and got the "Could not start the camera. Close other applications and try opening the camera again." error. When I open the video camera it will remain open for a few seconds and then close itself.

    I closed everything I could did numerous battery pulls and I'm still having the same issue. I have a 2MB card and have 23098336 bytes free, so I know it's not a memory issue. I tried upgrading to the 4.5.0.69 OS and the problem continued. Has anyone else experienced this problem? Any solutions?

    I will be downgrading to the version T-Mobile has on their website, if the problem continues and I have to call customer service - is there any advice on what to say to get them to send me a new Curve and not a refurb? I paid full price (they didn't even give me the rebate..pfft) for my BB.. I don't want to send it in and get stuck with a used phone.
    Thanks!
    Like the angel you are you laugh creating a lightness in my chest,
    Your eyes they penetrate me,
    (Your answer's always 'maybe')
    That's when I got up and left.

  2. #2
    jkai2188's Avatar
    jkai2188 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    752
    sometimes you have to cose some other applications to get it to work right. theres an "alt+" code to cloe other applications but i dont remember what it is, but if you search the threads its in here somewhere. it should work it selfout and did you buy your curve within the last 30 days or was it longer than that?


    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  3. #3
    sadie84's Avatar
    sadie84 no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    4,972
    i bought it less than 6 months ago
    Like the angel you are you laugh creating a lightness in my chest,
    Your eyes they penetrate me,
    (Your answer's always 'maybe')
    That's when I got up and left.

  4. #4
    krissybear14's Avatar
    krissybear14 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    21
    You probably wouldnt have to resort to having to get a new one. You can probably just wipe the blackberry clean to start brandnew out of the box. Or like the guy said above hit the Alt and the Backbutton at the same time and it will show you all the applications you have up at the moment.

  5. #5
    sadie84's Avatar
    sadie84 no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    4,972
    Update:

    The camera issue couldn't be fixed, I called Tmo and they have to replace it.
    Like the angel you are you laugh creating a lightness in my chest,
    Your eyes they penetrate me,
    (Your answer's always 'maybe')
    That's when I got up and left.

  6. #6
    krissybear14's Avatar
    krissybear14 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    21
    Don't forget to downgrade the OS before returned it.

  7. #7
    somthinsim's Avatar
    somthinsim no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    112
    if you still want to work at it while your replacement is received, you may want to try a wipe, it will clear out your BB and scrub so that nothing is really left. It also gives you the option to delete 3rd party. Im kinda going through the same problem right now, my video is not working.

    One thing to note, with a seperate issue, I was having problems with my internet freezing, and a wipe took care of the problem. I going though the wipe for my camera problem right now and will update when there is more info.

    PS. what 4.5 are you using, a beta or full release, that could be our problems.

    If sending back, DONT FORGET TO PUT 4.2, IF NOT, VOIDS WARRANTY AND YOU WILL PAY. dont forget

  8. #8
    somthinsim's Avatar
    somthinsim no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    112
    UPDATE... I wiped my BB and it corrected my issue, I guess it had something with saving to the mem card. I was trying to change the dir by adding a file in the my videos and it never accepted, stating it could only save to the mem card. go fig? anyways, crises diverted

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •