Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst 12345
Results 61 to 73 of 73

Originally Posted by HeavyComponent I still get the error as well, but the only thing ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #61
    pdxmatts's Avatar
    pdxmatts no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    5,702

    Advertisement



    Quote Originally Posted by HeavyComponent View Post
    I still get the error as well, but the only thing I didn't do is the TCP APN epc.tmobile.com thing. I didn't know about that and I'm going to do it now.

    Oh and I don't get the error as much, but I still do.

    Thanks!

    EDIT: It seems as if epc.tmobile.com is already there. What about the APN Authentication Enable?

    --HeavyC.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~
    Heavy, you got the upgrade to work?

    Leave everything else blank on your tcp settings.

    Hmm. Not sure why you guys are getting that error mess.. Do you have your mobile network set to wifi-prefered? options/mobile network.. My wifi is on while I am watching youtube.

  2. #62
    couchrack's Avatar
    couchrack no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    20
    Quote Originally Posted by pdxmatts View Post
    No, the browser on your device.. go to browser, hit menu/options/browser configuration..

    Did you check all the settings on your device from my previous post?
    ok, sorry I was looking at a different area. I got it changed and saved and it still is giving me the error. I have all your settings as suggested.

  3. #63
    pdxmatts's Avatar
    pdxmatts no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    5,702
    and for you and Heavy you have this in your about screen?

    If you have successfully installed the .152 hybrid OS with .133 radio file, you should see: v4.6.1.152 (Platform 4.2.0.85) on your About screen

    If you do than I do not have anymore ideas to throw out there. Sorry guys

  4. #64
    HeavyComponent's Avatar
    HeavyComponent no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    TP2 :D
    Posts
    2,557
    Yes I have all that matt, but but like I said if I play 10 videos 9 of them will work. Unlike before I would try and play 10 videos 1 would work.

    Good enough! Thanks for all your help!

    --HeavyC.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  5. #65
    pdxmatts's Avatar
    pdxmatts no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    5,702
    Well that's better than 1 I couldn't even get Youtube at all until I did the Hybrid OS. Does your camara flash work? Just wanna be sure. Mine didn't with the original .152 and now it does .

    P.S. Watching Youtube videos really drains the battery

  6. #66
    HeavyComponent's Avatar
    HeavyComponent no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    TP2 :D
    Posts
    2,557
    Yeah my camera flash always worked, I didn't have any problems in that area.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  7. #67
    couchrack's Avatar
    couchrack no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    20
    Mine does work, just not where this computer is located. Anyway thanks!

  8. #68
    blkmz3's Avatar
    blkmz3 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    473
    gotta try this when I get home..

  9. #69
    Maximus's Avatar
    Maximus no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask
    Posts
    132
    Quote Originally Posted by blkmz3 View Post
    gotta try this when I get home..
    You'll be happy...it works. Please post your success with the hybrid OS.

  10. #70
    pdxmatts's Avatar
    pdxmatts no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    5,702
    I tried the beta .168 for a few days and found problems with wap browsing, battery life and uncaught exception errors. Went right back to the hybrid. Seems safer using the two mixed official OS's than the beta.

  11. #71
    jaesternbach's Avatar
    jaesternbach no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    24b04967
    Posts
    417
    Youtube is working for me and I am using the OS out of the box, .114
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  12. #72
    JeffNNJ's Avatar
    JeffNNJ no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    193
    I am using .168 and it's been running perfectly for several days. I really wish that someone could explain to me how identical devices, sold my the same company and running the same software can have so many different variables. You would think that every 8900 sold by TMobile and running the same OS would behave the exact same way but it seems that the exact opposite is true.

  13. #73
    Maximus's Avatar
    Maximus no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask
    Posts
    132
    Quote Originally Posted by jaesternbach View Post
    Youtube is working for me and I am using the OS out of the box, .114
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~
    Are you having problems with battery life? Out of the box, the OS worked fine with YouTube. I found that the new OSs improved the battery life. I went with the hybrid OS and now I have good battery life and YouTube. WoooHooo.

Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst 12345

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •