Results 1 to 6 of 6

Okay guys here is the problem i have when i go to browser configuration Browser ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    igouida1's Avatar
    igouida1 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    2

    Browser Configuration

    Advertisement



    Okay guys here is the problem i have when i go to browser configuration Browser is set wi-fi browser and I cannot change it to internet browser. So i can only use it as a wifi browser any way to change this to internet i don't know why it doesn't give me internet browser option. I have 8320 curve from t-mobile

  2. #2
    kentrg's Avatar
    kentrg no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    246FBBBA
    Posts
    1,076

    Re: Browser Configuration

    if your using bookmarks created with wifi browser you will need to recreate them using Internet browser.

  3. #3
    markgallant's Avatar
    markgallant no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    430

    Re: Browser Configuration

    As long as you subscribe to a data plan you should have the option for Internet Browser. If you don't you may be missing the service books or have corrupt ones. You may need to contact your carrier to have new service books sent down to the device.

  4. #4
    jstodda's Avatar
    jstodda no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    241E85A8
    Posts
    95

    Re: Browser Configuration

    Try options in your internet then configuration. Should let you click on default browser and change it.
    T-Mobile Sales Manager
    Blackberry Addict
    Open to answering questions
    PIN: 241E85A8

  5. #5
    snybole's Avatar
    snybole no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    73
    changed under options>general properties to internet browser. And before I forget, when you are running your browser you can do this.

    Hope this helped in some way, otherwise let us know

  6. #6
    skandl's Avatar
    skandl no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    15

    Re: Browser Configuration

    call tmo i had the same issue didnt have the books they sent it over the air..now it works just fine.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •