Results 1 to 14 of 14

If I have opera installed can I delete the pre installed browser?... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    terrapin's Avatar
    terrapin no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    989

    browser?

    Advertisement



    If I have opera installed can I delete the pre installed browser?

  2. #2
    jkai2188's Avatar
    jkai2188 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    752

    Re: browser?

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~leave it. Because if you ever want to download pictures or anything you have to use that one. Just some useful information

  3. #3
    kentrg's Avatar
    kentrg no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    246FBBBA
    Posts
    1,076

    Re: browser?

    in Options - Advanced Options - Applications - Browser

    I would just hide the icon if it bothers you.

  4. #4
    jkai2188's Avatar
    jkai2188 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    752

    Re: browser?

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~but do not delete it. But you can. Lol

  5. #5
    Hatebreeder's Avatar
    Hatebreeder no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    60

    Re: browser?

    ok, so when i go to DL opera off the site it asks which model im using, there is no curve or 8320, any specific one to get? also, whats so good about it? does it just make the page smaller and easier to view on the mobile?

  6. #6
    terrapin's Avatar
    terrapin no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    989

    Re: browser?

    It looks to display a bit better, yes. Just go to the opera mini site on your bb and even though your phone is not supported, download it and it'll work fine - as long as you have set your APN to wap.voicestream.com - That's an important step that I left out and the browser won't install unless you have that setting

  7. #7
    jkai2188's Avatar
    jkai2188 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    752

    Re: browser?

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~just go to http://mini.opera.com/beta from your blackberry browser and download the high memory version, and like terra said make sure you set your apn in order for it to work

  8. #8
    Hatebreeder's Avatar
    Hatebreeder no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    60

    Re: browser?

    ok thanks guys, this isnt a trial right? and btw what is apn?

  9. #9
    gkg3059's Avatar
    gkg3059 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    204bd5f7
    Posts
    451

    Re: browser?

    There's the full version 3.1 and the beta 4. You can use both at the same time like I do. Now just waiting for the next version to be released.

    I know the rim browser kind of sucks, but you need it to download all kinds of stuff. Opera mini will not download a thing.
    ~posted via opera mini~

  10. #10
    Hatebreeder's Avatar
    Hatebreeder no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    60

    Re: browser?

    why not just use beta 4? and is APN a setting inside opera?

  11. #11
    Hatebreeder's Avatar
    Hatebreeder no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    60

    Re: browser?

    ok so i am even looking on opera mini's site, i see the settings needed but it does tell me exactly where to load them. THe only place i see APN is under the TCP settings under options/advanced options.

    apn:
    username for apn:
    password for apn:

    are all blank. is this where i put "internet2.voicestream.com" ?

  12. #12
    Eddie_gauge's Avatar
    Eddie_gauge no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    2,970

    Re: browser?

    Quote Originally Posted by Hatebreeder
    ok so i am even looking on opera mini's site, i see the settings needed but it does tell me exactly where to load them. THe only place i see APN is under the TCP settings under options/advanced options.

    apn:
    username for apn:
    password for apn:

    are all blank. is this where i put "internet2.voicestream.com" ?
    Yes but i believe it is wap.voicestream.com. Internet 2 is a completely diffferent feature used for WM devices.
    Last edited by Eddie_gauge; 10-07-2007 at 12:35 PM.

  13. #13
    Hatebreeder's Avatar
    Hatebreeder no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    60

    Re: browser?

    rgr ty sir!

  14. #14
    jkai2188's Avatar
    jkai2188 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    752

    Re: browser?

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~yeah. Wap.voicestream.com is the apn you want to use. Don't put anything in the username and password though.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •