Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17

my 8300 is in a reboot loop, i have read through some threads but its ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    jazzyb's Avatar
    jazzyb no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    9

    Blackerry 8300 in reboot loop

    Advertisement



    my 8300 is in a reboot loop, i have read through some threads but its not of much use. it oly comes on for a few seconds and then reboot.

    anyone have any suggestion or know of a way that i could fix this problem?

  2. #2
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Does it stay on when it's on a charger?

  3. #3
    jazzyb's Avatar
    jazzyb no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by RogerG View Post
    Does it stay on when it's on a charger?
    It doesn't stay on when its connected to the charger

  4. #4
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Have you tried a new battery? Do you have a media card in the device? Have you tried removing the media card?

  5. #5
    jazzyb's Avatar
    jazzyb no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by RogerG View Post
    Have you tried a new battery? Do you have a media card in the device? Have you tried removing the media card?
    I have remove the media card, how ever I have never tried a new battery.

  6. #6
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Did removing the media card make any difference?

    Give the new battery a try. What OS are you running on the device?

  7. #7
    jazzyb's Avatar
    jazzyb no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by RogerG View Post
    Did removing the media card make any difference?

    Give the new battery a try. What OS are you running on the device?
    Ok gonna do that, OS 4.5

  8. #8
    theshadow62's Avatar
    theshadow62 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    3
    good luck

  9. #9
    jazzyb's Avatar
    jazzyb no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    9
    I have tried the new battery, but I get the same result. Any other suggestion?

  10. #10
    Amigotek's Avatar
    Amigotek no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    21D7B3C6
    Posts
    1,569
    This may actually sound crazy, but let the battery completely die. See if you can get the unit to show the battery icon when you plug it in. If you can, then try plugging it into the comp while the battery is still too dead to let it boot. Sometimes in this mode you can get jlcommander to see it long enough to wipe the unit. Hopefully it will do that and then come up as a 507 error. From there you can attempt to reload the OS.

    Zo

  11. #11
    jazzyb's Avatar
    jazzyb no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    9
    respect i am going to try that.

  12. #12
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Thanks, Zo! That was going to be the next recommendation.

    jazzy, let us know if you had any luck.

  13. #13
    jazzyb's Avatar
    jazzyb no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    9
    Well... I have allowed the battery to die, but its the same result

  14. #14
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    jazzy, try downloading a utility called BBSAK (BlackBerry Swiss Army Knife). You can get it from www.rimgeeks.com. You might be able to use this utility to do as Amigotek suggested and wipe your device, provided you can get the program to acknowledge the device.

    It's more user friendly than jl_cmndr.

  15. #15
    jazzyb's Avatar
    jazzyb no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    9
    I already have that program but I can't get the program to detect the phone due to the state its in

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •