Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 32

I am having the same issue. I updated to the tmobile OS and the media ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #16
    dilemma's Avatar
    dilemma no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    12

    Advertisement



    I am having the same issue. I updated to the tmobile OS and the media card keeps locking up my phone. I reformatted the card and everything was fine until I tried to transfer my files back. The phone locked back up. I'll try the above method.

  2. #17
    dilemma's Avatar
    dilemma no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    12
    I deleted the BBThumbs.dat (view hidden files) and my memory card seems to work now.

  3. #18
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Good to hear, dilemma!

  4. #19
    gixxerjoe's Avatar
    gixxerjoe no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    702
    I swear some of these carriers need to put some select stackers on their payroll. I think it is funny that a lot of stackers no WAY MORE about blackberrys or trouble shooting blackberrys, than most carriers teck teams. ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  5. #20
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Joe, it helps that PinStack is the best dang place around to learn this stuff!

  6. #21
    gixxerjoe's Avatar
    gixxerjoe no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    702
    Amen to that rogro!!! Pinstack is better disney land! ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  7. #22
    butcheredboy's Avatar
    butcheredboy no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    16
    Just wondering if you installed the new OS with the memory card in the device. I read somewhere that it needs to be removed during installation. I did that, and so far have not had any issues like you have described. I'm not saying that this is the answer to your problem, but merely a possibility.

  8. #23
    blackharleymike's Avatar
    blackharleymike no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PIN/ID
    2568EF6D
    Posts
    169
    i´ve got a bb 8110 with a 8 gb sandisk memory card and the device is running os 4.5.0.81 from vodafone australia. before i´ve upgraded to 4.5.0.81, the bb was running under 4.5.0.55, what was the official release form vodafone in germany and i´m from germany. What can i say "I haven´t had any probs with the memory card, neither with.81 nor with the .55."
    please don´t leave the bb-community. i´m sure that someone in the stacks will be able to help you. cross my fingers for you an your bb.

  9. #24
    andrewd's Avatar
    andrewd no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    PIN/ID
    24F779B
    Posts
    46
    I converted back to 4.2 and since then, I am scared to even attempt to try it. It took me this long just to go back to where I need to be. I am still debaiting on what to do. I work for sprint, so I am deciding to get the new PRO with a dealer plan.
    Defeat is not the worst of failures. Not to have tried is the true failure.

  10. #25
    ssconceptz's Avatar
    ssconceptz no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    PIN/ID
    207A8950
    Posts
    14
    Recently got my 8320 and upgraded to v4.5 and it has been out before this thread was made so not sure what youa re talking about saying that v4.5 just came out. Loaded fine on my device with no issues what so ever. It added alot of features and cleaned up alot of apps. I love the video recorder and voice notes. Hope they add more features with v4.6.

    I used the NEW Desktop Manager to do my install, maybe you didnt?
    BlackBerry 8320 Titanium v4.5 T-Mobile

  11. #26
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Quote Originally Posted by ssconceptz View Post
    Recently got my 8320 and upgraded to v4.5 and it has been out before this thread was made so not sure what youa re talking about saying that v4.5 just came out. Loaded fine on my device with no issues what so ever. It added alot of features and cleaned up alot of apps. I love the video recorder and voice notes. Hope they add more features with v4.6.

    I used the NEW Desktop Manager to do my install, maybe you didnt?
    ssconceptz,

    Welcome to PinStack!

    Since you're new to the forums, please read through this thread to learn your way around.

    As for the issues at hand, the official TMO 4.5 OS did just come out recently. Many Stackers here have reported problems when upgrading their OS with a media card in the device. In more cases than not, data on the card somehow gets corrupted, causing the device to act strangely, including the reboot cycle that andrew has described. Reformatting the card in the device seems to solve most of these issues, but sometimes it's necessary to go a little deeper and clean up the data itself. Not sure if that method will help the original poster, but I don't think the version of DM he used to perform the upgrade is the root cause of this issue. It would, however be helpful to know if that was tried at all during this process.

    Cheers,
    Roger

  12. #27
    ssconceptz's Avatar
    ssconceptz no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    PIN/ID
    207A8950
    Posts
    14
    I upgraded with a 256MB card still in the device.
    BlackBerry 8320 Titanium v4.5 T-Mobile

  13. #28
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Quote Originally Posted by ssconceptz View Post
    I upgraded with a 256MB card still in the device.
    Well, you're one of the lucky ones, then!

  14. #29
    dilemma's Avatar
    dilemma no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    12
    I took my card out during the upgrade and had previously had another version of the .81 OS installed. I did not have memory card issues until after I installed the Tmobile version. The card is working now.

  15. #30
    andrewd's Avatar
    andrewd no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    PIN/ID
    24F779B
    Posts
    46
    Yup I am running the most current version of Desktop manager. For some reason today, I was having trouble with my phone I went into my pictures and something happens. I took the battery out of the phone, and everything on my memory card was gone. Lucky for me I had backed up my memmory card a few days ago. I tried reformatting my card, but it say card was invalid.

    so I think now that all this has happened I may try upgrading again to the new 4.5, since I have a brand new memory card in there allready. I will do it later tonight or tommorrow and let everyone know what happens.
    Defeat is not the worst of failures. Not to have tried is the true failure.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •