Results 1 to 8 of 8

i recently got a blackberry curve on t-mobile uk but i'm having trouble finding an ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    darling's Avatar
    darling no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    2

    blackberry curve on t-mobile uk

    Advertisement



    i recently got a blackberry curve on t-mobile uk but i'm having trouble finding an aim that works on it, i've tried jivetalk, ramble and movachat so i've come to the conclusion that there must be something wrong with either my tcp settings or maybe people in the uk just can't use them. is there anyone who can help me out with this?

  2. #2
    benritmeyer's Avatar
    benritmeyer no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    20752839
    Posts
    229

    Re: blackberry curve on t-mobile uk

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~sure I can help, I've got an 8310 working with jivetalk on T-Mobile UK. The tcp settings you need are:
    APN: General.t-mobile.UK
    Username: User
    Password: Mms

    Any other issues pin me on pin:2061225b

  3. #3
    darling's Avatar
    darling no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    2

    Re: blackberry curve on t-mobile uk

    i've tried jivetalk repeatedly with those settings but it doesn't seem to want to work for me. however, i've discovered aim+ and that seems to be working alright. thank you very much for trying anyway!

  4. #4
    markpeace's Avatar
    markpeace no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1

    Re: blackberry curve on t-mobile uk

    Hi,

    Have either of you managed to get Opera Mini working? I'm just getting a 'can't connect to network' type message regardless of settings. This is something that seems to happen lots with web-linked applications.

    Cheers,
    Mark

  5. #5
    thelonelyone's Avatar
    thelonelyone no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    20683712
    Posts
    12

    Re: blackberry curve on t-mobile uk

    Quote Originally Posted by darling View Post
    i recently got a blackberry curve on t-mobile uk but i'm having trouble finding an aim that works on it, i've tried jivetalk, ramble and movachat so i've come to the conclusion that there must be something wrong with either my tcp settings or maybe people in the uk just can't use them. is there anyone who can help me out with this?
    hi i have the same problem i cant connect to na4all or amazegps the message i am getting is about my tcp settings i have tried many times with no luck...

    any ideas

  6. #6
    seabirdone's Avatar
    seabirdone no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    20DE5001
    Posts
    385

    Re: blackberry curve on t-mobile uk

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~im on TmO uk with pearl. Use IM+ every day no problem. Also have yahoo messenger as a seperate application. Hayden has posted link. It really is good and integrates with BB well. I also use both opera mini browsers. They are so different from each other!Don't forgetsettings different uk than US for TMO

  7. #7
    JayR's Avatar
    JayR no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    SK LX
    Posts
    234

    Re: blackberry curve on t-mobile uk

    Quote Originally Posted by seabirdone View Post
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~im on TmO uk with pearl. Use IM+ every day no problem. Also have yahoo messenger as a seperate application. Hayden has posted link. It really is good and integrates with BB well. I also use both opera mini browsers. They are so different from each other!Don't forgetsettings different uk than US for TMO
    Yeah.. def grab the IM+ 50 dollars but you'll find it well worth it if you cannot use JiveTalk.

  8. #8
    pete.milliga's Avatar
    pete.milliga no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    4

    Question Re: blackberry curve on t-mobile uk

    I too have a curve on T-Mobile UK.

    Two things bother me here;

    1. My conversation with 2nd line support at T-Mobile - They suggested that much of the non BIS/BES traffic was being filtered by T-Mo (This is new). Can anyone confirm?
    2. The Only apps that I can use successfully seem to be those that are BIS/BES friendly (e.g. ToDoMatrix). Apps that rely upon TCP settings don't seem to work at all (yes I have my TCP settings set up correctly).
    All TCP apps worked fine with my 8707, but with the curve, I've got problems (which might suggest that the chap I spoke to in (1) may have been mis-informed himself.

    I'd like to hear of similar problems to know that I'm not alone here. A solution (or at least knowing what to look for) would be great too.

    Cheers,

    Pete
    Last edited by pete.milliga; 01-20-2008 at 02:10 PM.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •