Results 1 to 9 of 9

jus bought a virgin blackberry 8330 but it doesnt allow me to use it because ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    agent47's Avatar
    agent47 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    69

    blackberry 8330 unlock!!!

    Advertisement



    jus bought a virgin blackberry 8330 but it doesnt allow me to use it because the person i bought it off has unpaid accounts on the phone so it cannot be used at all except to play games. i called virgin and they said to get it unlock and they'll add it to their network but i dont really want to pay someone to unlock it and im trying to find ways to unlock it myself does anybody have any advice or know any posts or threads that have steps to unlocking it that'd be much appreciated!!!


    other info im currently with virgin still right now...thats my current carrier

  2. #2
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Agent, You can't unlock the 8330 - it's a CDMA device - only GSM devices with a SIM card can be unlocked. You might be able to take it to your carrier and see if they can/will do anything so that you can use it but that's about the only choice that you have with that one. I'm not familiar with Virgin but since you list your current phone as the 8310 I'll assume that they're a GSM carrirer so they won't be able to help you either. Good luck!
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  3. #3
    agent47's Avatar
    agent47 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    69
    the 8330 is actually for my friend...i have a 8310 for rogers so im fine lol ive jus been trying to help him out to get it unlocked cuz apparently he called virgin and told him his scenerio and they told him the only way they can help him out is if he gets the phone unlocked which is stupid because why would a cell phone company tell a customer to get their own phone unlocked to work on their network even tho the 8330 is for virgin and my friend is with virgin

  4. #4
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Agent, If Virgin in a CDMA carrier THEY should be able to help your friend if anyone can. There is NO WAY for your friend to unlock a CDMA phone as far as I know. Do you know what carrier's name is on the phone or which carrier it came from? That info should be mentioned the next time someone talks to Virgin - a Blackberry specialist is the one to ask for if you haven't done that yet.
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  5. #5
    pkcable's Avatar
    pkcable no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2009
    PIN/ID
    Ask via
    Posts
    241
    The only CDMA devices that can be unlocked and used are the "world" phones, like the Storm & Tour lines that have a GSM side that can be unlocked and then used. The 8330 is a CDMA only phone and can not be unlocked. It's a paperweight (or brickbreaker toy), OR you can try to get the previous owner to settle his business. Or sell it for parts.
    Rich C.
    Twitter me @ http://twitter.com/pkcable

    Reinstall Your OS on a Bricked BB Click here

  6. #6
    frisco49ers's Avatar
    frisco49ers no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    2840D481
    Posts
    339
    Can I use a Bell Mobility 8330 on the Telus Network?
    They use the same technology don't they?

  7. #7
    frisco49ers's Avatar
    frisco49ers no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    2840D481
    Posts
    339
    does anyone know if I can do this?

    Use a bell phone on Telus network

  8. #8
    pdxmatts's Avatar
    pdxmatts no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    5,702
    You are inadvertanly hijacking the OP's thread. You will get better results if you start your own thread on this question

    Quote Originally Posted by frisco49ers View Post
    Can I use a Bell Mobility 8330 on the Telus Network?
    They use the same technology don't they?
    Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 3_1_2 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/528.18 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0 Mobile/7D11 Safari/528.16

  9. #9
    wheelz's Avatar
    wheelz no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask4pin
    Posts
    514
    Quote Originally Posted by frisco49ers View Post
    does anyone know if I can do this?

    Use a bell phone on Telus network
    You best bet is to call telus and ask. If the phone is CDMA and the provider is CDMA its usually a match that the phone will work.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •