Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17

I let go of my 8300 on Tmobile a while back, and I'm missing it. ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    ssnxp's Avatar
    ssnxp no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    1,679

    Blackberry 8310 for Tmo, have a few Q's.

    Advertisement



    I let go of my 8300 on Tmobile a while back, and I'm missing it. I added a line to my AT&T account yesterday for my girlfriend and got a good deal on a LG Shine, so I went with that. I'm regretting it today, and I'm thinking of returning it for a AT&T 8310, unlocking it, and using it for my Tmobile line.

    I currently have an iPhone and a Sidekick LX, and I have a few questions.

    1. Back when I was using the 8300, RIM didn't provide any IM software out of the box. Does the 8310 come with IM apps? I know the 8320 does. If so, how reliable is it? Do the IMs run through SMS or the internet?

    2. Are there any problems using an unlocked 8310 on Tmobile? I remember having to send the tmobile service books over last time I used an unlocked 8300, is it still as simple as that? Does everything still work, IE MMS, Texting, Web browser, etc?

    3. Does the $20.00 Unlimited BB plan for Tmobile still include unlimited tethering?

    Thanks!

    Tim.
    Last edited by ssnxp; 01-18-2008 at 03:46 PM.

  2. #2
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164

    Re: Blackberry 8310 for Tmo, have a few Q's.

    hey tim, reddog187 uses an unlocked 8310 on tmo with no issues.

    not sure about the IM apps. ATT does NOT load the IM apps on the bb. i have read of people downloading them from blackberry and some of them working, and some of them not..

  3. #3
    ssnxp's Avatar
    ssnxp no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    1,679

    Re: Blackberry 8310 for Tmo, have a few Q's.

    The IMing problem makes me sad. The AT&T website has this in the features:
    "Mobile Instant Messaging - Yahoo!®, AOL®, & Windows LiveTM (via download)"

    Hopefully it works for me =/

    EDIT: Wait, if I put an updated OS on the 8310 and the new OS has the IM apps, I would get them also, correct? Sorry, it's been a long time since I've done this.
    Last edited by ssnxp; 01-18-2008 at 03:51 PM.

  4. #4
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164

    Re: Blackberry 8310 for Tmo, have a few Q's.

    well, good luck maybe it has changed ... i have jivetalk, so i haven't even tried to use any of those apps. but seriously, if you are on tmo, then you can just download from there.

  5. #5
    glehman85's Avatar
    glehman85 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    24989104
    Posts
    2,673

    Re: Blackberry 8310 for Tmo, have a few Q's.

    Quote Originally Posted by ssnxp View Post
    The IMing problem makes me sad. The AT&T website has this in the features:
    "Mobile Instant Messaging - Yahoo!®, AOL®, & Windows LiveTM (via download)"
    yeah i think thats OZ messenger, which is nothing to be sad about.

    but since your going to be on the tmobile network, you can follow these steps to get the official rim AIM ICQ and WLM

    RIMs Instant Messengers AIM, WLM, ICQ on your BB - PinStack.com

  6. #6
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432

    Re: Blackberry 8310 for Tmo, have a few Q's.

    Tim,

    TMO does still offer the $19.99 BB data plan and they still support tethering at no additional charge. Are you looking for OZ IM? I THINK that TMO pushes that app to the phone through the service books once you are active...(similar to myfaves).
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  7. #7
    ssnxp's Avatar
    ssnxp no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    1,679

    Re: Blackberry 8310 for Tmo, have a few Q's.

    I don't know what IM application I am talking about or looking for, just that it is the default one. I remember using Jivetalk and it was great, but it would be best if it the 8310 came with one default.

    Does the official RIM messenger use data or SMS?

  8. #8
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907

    Re: Blackberry 8310 for Tmo, have a few Q's.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    Yeah it works just fine. Except that damn AT&T logo.

    All the RIM messengers are data. You have to use that work around since the vendors are different but they work fine.

    If you have *ny more questions just ask.

  9. #9
    ssnxp's Avatar
    ssnxp no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    1,679

    Re: Blackberry 8310 for Tmo, have a few Q's.

    Thanks for all the responses. I think I've bought Jivetalk before. If so, should I use that?

    Which is the better IM app of the two, Jivetalk or the official RIM one?

    One last question. If I upgraded to the newest OS (like most people do), I would have to do the work around to get the RIM IM apps, correct? Regardless of what carrier I have?

    Thanks again!
    Tim.

  10. #10
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907

    Re: Blackberry 8310 for Tmo, have a few Q's.

    I like JiveTalk because all my IM clients are all in one app. It's very useful if you have all the clients like I do. If you purchased JiveTalk before and it wasn't a USERS LICENSE then you're going to have to purchase it again. If you're only going to use one client just stick with the RIM one.

    To answer the your last question this depends. It's all carrier dependent not OS dependent

    If you bought an 8320 no need for a work around since TMO includes them all.

    With an 8310 you will have to use the work around no matter what since it's AT&T.

    Hope that explains it all.

  11. #11
    ssnxp's Avatar
    ssnxp no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    1,679

    Re: Blackberry 8310 for Tmo, have a few Q's.

    Thanks, that explains a lot about the IM clients. I have ONE last question though (for now :P). I'm playing around with the 8310 right now, and I can't seem to find ANY mapping solution. I wanted to test out the GPS but I can't find anything to test it with.

    I currently have no sim card in it, because I'm waiting to receive the unlock code from AT&T. Does Telenav/BBmaps come with the data plan for AT&T? Will I still get them if I go with Tmo? WIll GPS work if I download google maps? Sorry for all the questions, I'm just a lost soul right now

    Thanks again.
    Tim.

  12. #12
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907

    Re: Blackberry 8310 for Tmo, have a few Q's.

    Nope, you will need to "hack" a file to get the BB maps icon to show up unfortunately. That's AT&T for ya though.

    This thread will explain it for you: http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...on_8310_a.html

    Telenav you need to purchase...although they will not give you any support if you're on another carrier, since they don't "support" TMO customers.

    If you have a BB data plan google maps should work. If you want GPS to work, you're going to have to go outside and have a clear view of the sky to start it off. If you try to Refresh indoors you won't have much luck. I don't think you'll be able to test out the GPS until you get it unlocked and registered with the account with the data plan.

    No worries about the questions. That's what we're here for.

    EDIT: Just a few things to keep in mind also...with an 8310 on TMO. Whenever I have to update/upgrade the OS I have to edit 3 files after the install of the new OS.

    Blackberry.alx for themes
    Platform.alx for removing PTT(Push to Talk) useless with TMO
    LBS.alx for BBmaps icon to show up and stay

    Then you can plug your BB in and update the device.
    Last edited by reddog187; 01-19-2008 at 07:30 AM.

  13. #13
    ssnxp's Avatar
    ssnxp no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    1,679

    Re: Blackberry 8310 for Tmo, have a few Q's.

    Wait, so what does the curve COME with for the GPS? Nothing? Either I have to HACK, or I have to pay?!

  14. #14
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907

    Re: Blackberry 8310 for Tmo, have a few Q's.

    The 8310 has GPS, and you can use it for free as long as you have a data plan and an application to use the GPS. Google and BBmaps works as long has you have a data plan. BBmaps you have to edit the .alx file to get it to show up.

    It's not really hacking, just the editing of files....that's why there were "quotes"

  15. #15
    ssnxp's Avatar
    ssnxp no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    1,679

    Re: Blackberry 8310 for Tmo, have a few Q's.

    Yes, that's what I meant by "hacking", I remember editing some files back when I wanted more themes a few months ago

    So if I unlocked it for tmobile, do I HAVE to have data for it to work? I couldn't just add the gmail application through the desktop manager?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •