Results 1 to 10 of 10

Starting a new thread since the previous thread on this is months old. I cannot ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    montys's Avatar
    montys no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    13

    BBMaps Icon won't show in ATT 8310 w OS4.5

    Advertisement



    Starting a new thread since the previous thread on this is months old.

    I cannot get the icon to appear on my ATT 8310
    I have confirmed that BBMaps should show on OS4.5 and (multiple times!) unhid all icons, and gone thru them one by one to ensure I'm just not recognizing it or it was hidden.
    IT'S JUST NOT THERE!!!
    There's a procedure to edit the vendor data (below) but noe of that pertains.

    I have 4.5.0.110, have successfully installed BBMaps on the device – it shows on the Applications list as version LBS1.2 and module net_rim_bb_lbs_ribbon.

    But from there none of what’s written here seems to pertain.

    From the earlier post:
    > Follow this path
    C:\Program Files\Common Files\Research In Motion\Shared\Loader Files\8310-v4.2.2.176_P2.5.0.34
    > Find the LBS.alx (make a copy of it and leave it there)

    > You should see this right above what you just searched for.
    <fileset SystemSize="normal" Colour="True" Java="1.0" _vendorID="~102|124|137|119|162|142|183|147|217|175" series="~8800">

    I do not have a shared directory, and search of my entire disc does not show any LBS.alx file.

    In the file I unzipped BBMaps_en_1.2.zip there is a file called lbs_template.alx, and inside that is the reference to the module net_rim_bb_lbs_ribbon.cod

    Inside the lbs_template.alx file I see that basic line, but no info on vendorID. Here’s what mine says:

    <fileset SystemSize="normal" Colour="True" Java="1.0">
    <files>
    net_rim_bb_lbs.cod
    net_rim_bb_lbs_api.cod
    net_rim_bb_lbs_ribbon.cod

    So I cannot change the ~102| since I don’t have it.

    Any pointers on how to get BBMaps icon onto my screen?

  2. #2
    ohbarnes's Avatar
    ohbarnes no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    57
    use JLGUI to load/push the net_rim_bb_lbs_ribbon.cod to your BB

    you will also need
    to add net_rim_bb_lbs_ribbon.cod to BlackBerry.alx (under <fileset radio="GPRS|UMTS" Java="1.0"> section) otherwise it will unload it when you try and add any apps from desktop.
    OB - 8310 AT&T

  3. #3
    montys's Avatar
    montys no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    13
    Thanks for the suggestion. BBMaps is already on the Blackberry (it shows as an application and the .cod module is listed as being loaded) but I gave it a shot anyway.

    I downloaded JLGUI and installed the .cod, upon which the BB says:

    Uncaught exception: java.lang.illegalArgumentException.

    Nothing seems to have changed. BBMaps LBS1.2 and module net_rim_bb_lbs_ribbon are still loaded just like they were before, and no icon appears (I just unhid all and manually inspected every one).

    Also - there is no file named BlackBerry.alx on my hard drive. As mentioned previously, that line does exist in the lbs_template.alx file.

    UPDATE - 5 MIN LATER...

    So I took it a step further. Deleted BBMaps from the BB, and this time installed not just net_rim_bb_lbs_ribbon.cod but the entire set of .cod files from BBMaps_en_1.2.zip.

    Success!!
    The icon now appears. Curious to see if it stays after I do some other OS upgrade (which I rarely do). I'm sure there's some ATT file that needs to be edited to keep the icon there, but it's odd to me that I do not have any of the specific .alx files mentioned in this or other threads.

    Thanks!
    Last edited by montys; 12-14-2008 at 03:24 PM. Reason: update

  4. #4
    rbn85's Avatar
    rbn85 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    24538FBF
    Posts
    215
    I'm having the same problem, the icon just doesnt show up..~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  5. #5
    arizonadave's Avatar
    arizonadave no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    1
    Thanks Montys. I've been trying to get BBMaps on my AT&T Curve for two days. Your idea worked like a charm. First I used Desktop Manager to remove BBMaps. I then removed all "lbs" files from
    Program Files\Common Files\Research In Motion\Shared\Loader Files\8310-v4.5\
    The alx file was in this directory, and the cod files were in the Java folder. I unziped BBMaps_en_1.2.zip. put the lbs_template.alx in the above directory, and then put all the unzipped cod files into the Java folder. Then reran DM and installed BBMaps. And now BBMaps shows up.

    While I like Google Maps, I often need to drive to clients who are already in my address book, and BBMaps allows me to just select a name from the address book and it finds their address so I don't have to reenter it, nor copy and paste.

    Thanks again for your help!

  6. #6
    Dream Rider's Avatar
    Dream Rider no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    174
    Quote Originally Posted by arizonadave View Post
    Thanks Montys. I've been trying to get BBMaps on my AT&T Curve for two days. Your idea worked like a charm. First I used Desktop Manager to remove BBMaps. I then removed all "lbs" files from
    Program Files\Common Files\Research In Motion\Shared\Loader Files\8310-v4.5\
    The alx file was in this directory, and the cod files were in the Java folder. I unziped BBMaps_en_1.2.zip. put the lbs_template.alx in the above directory, and then put all the unzipped cod files into the Java folder. Then reran DM and installed BBMaps. And now BBMaps shows up.

    While I like Google Maps, I often need to drive to clients who are already in my address book, and BBMaps allows me to just select a name from the address book and it finds their address so I don't have to reenter it, nor copy and paste.

    Thanks again for your help!
    AWSOME!!!!

    Works great. Here is a link to the .zip file http://www.mediafire.com/?vol2p0smpzy
    If you're going to dream - Dream Large!

  7. #7
    BadDancer's Avatar
    BadDancer no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    23
    Thanks so much for this information, I've been trying to get BBMaps on my curve for weeks now!

  8. #8
    Berryadict's Avatar
    Berryadict no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    3,297
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    They'll probably do some network tweak on some other concern that will just incidentally make it disappear again

  9. #9
    Dream Rider's Avatar
    Dream Rider no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    174
    Quote Originally Posted by Berryadict View Post
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    They'll probably do some network tweak on some other concern that will just incidentally make it disappear again
    If you're going to dream - Dream Large!

  10. #10
    montys's Avatar
    montys no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    13

    Application Loader breaks BBMaps

    Now that BBMaps is installed, further use of the Application Loader (AL) messes everything up.
    For some reason the AL thinks I have two versions of BBMaps installed – 4.5 and LBS1.2
    If I try to load another program using AL, it wants to either upgrade or delete 4.5 (I can configure it to leave LBS1.2 alone).
    Whichever change to 4.5 I choose, it breaks BBMaps and I need to uninstall and reload via JLGUI.

    So with BBMaps installed, AL isn’t usable, at least not without re-loading BBMaps. But with JLGUI, AL isn’t really necessary, except that apps installed that way don’t show up in Options>Advanced>Applications, so application properties can’t be modified.


    Monty

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •