Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19

Does anyone have a working link for the bbmaps application. I've been looking around for ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    deezndc's Avatar
    deezndc no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    PIN/ID
    3034d119
    Posts
    277

    bbmaps

    Advertisement



    Does anyone have a working link for the bbmaps application. I've been looking around for a couple days and every link I find doesn't work. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
    "A censor is a man who knows more than he thinks you ought to."

    When they discover the center of the universe, a lot of people will be disappointed to discover they are not it.
    - Bernard Bailey

  2. #2
    azstar's Avatar
    azstar no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    12,882
    You need to download it to your BB via the Desktop Manager, and must have your BB's OS installed on the computer as well.
    Twitter? My Apps List

    Current SmartPhone: Motorola DROID Rooted, Running Project Elite v4

  3. #3
    deezndc's Avatar
    deezndc no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    PIN/ID
    3034d119
    Posts
    277
    Thanks for the response. Where is the link though. It doesn't show in my DM.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  4. #4
    azstar's Avatar
    azstar no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    12,882
    You have to also download and run/install the OS that's on your BB to your PC as well. Have you done that? Who's your carrier and what OS version do you have on your BB now?
    Twitter? My Apps List

    Current SmartPhone: Motorola DROID Rooted, Running Project Elite v4

  5. #5
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    For it to show in DM you will need to download and install your devices operating system onto your pc.

  6. #6
    deezndc's Avatar
    deezndc no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    PIN/ID
    3034d119
    Posts
    277
    Well I my carrier is Sprint and OS is 4.5.0.89. I have no idea how to d/l the OS to my pc.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  7. #7
    azstar's Avatar
    azstar no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    12,882
    Well in order to upgrade to 4.5 you would have needed to download the OS to your PC, did you delete it after the upgrade?
    Twitter? My Apps List

    Current SmartPhone: Motorola DROID Rooted, Running Project Elite v4

  8. #8
    deezndc's Avatar
    deezndc no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    PIN/ID
    3034d119
    Posts
    277
    Not that I know of....whatever instructions I followed I got here on the Stacks and I think it only called for a vendor.xml file to be deleted. I'm moving over to my pc now to double check whether or not I have the bbmap app and to continue this inquiry.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Last edited by deezndc; 12-29-2008 at 12:43 AM.

  9. #9
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    If you have .89 it is the Alltel version and you would have had to of installed it to upgrade. Open DM and then go into app loader you should be able to check the box BBmaps and install it.

  10. #10
    deezndc's Avatar
    deezndc no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    PIN/ID
    3034d119
    Posts
    277
    I don't know what I did to delete it but it's not there Modern.
    "A censor is a man who knows more than he thinks you ought to."

    When they discover the center of the universe, a lot of people will be disappointed to discover they are not it.
    - Bernard Bailey

  11. #11
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Go Here and download and install the Alltel .89. Once downloaded go to c/program files/common files/ research in motion/app loader and delete the vendor.xml again then you should see it. Just one question...are you using DM 4.7 or an older version?

  12. #12
    deezndc's Avatar
    deezndc no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    PIN/ID
    3034d119
    Posts
    277
    Yes I'm using 4.7 DM and I will try what you suggested also.
    "A censor is a man who knows more than he thinks you ought to."

    When they discover the center of the universe, a lot of people will be disappointed to discover they are not it.
    - Bernard Bailey

  13. #13
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Before doing what I suggested I would first say get rid of 4.7 and go to something more stable like 4.6. There have been many issues with the 4.7 DM and I am willing to bet that is 99.9 % of your problem. Uninstall 4.7 reboot your pc then download and install 4.5 or 4.6.

  14. #14
    deezndc's Avatar
    deezndc no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    PIN/ID
    3034d119
    Posts
    277
    Let me cancel the DL of the .89 and get the 4.6.
    "A censor is a man who knows more than he thinks you ought to."

    When they discover the center of the universe, a lot of people will be disappointed to discover they are not it.
    - Bernard Bailey

  15. #15
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    I'll be up awhile post back if you have questions.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •