Results 1 to 14 of 14

For some reason it only receives my email when I am picking up a wifi ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    benbev's Avatar
    benbev no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    12

    BB Curve 8320 questions?

    Advertisement



    For some reason it only receives my email when I am picking up a wifi connection?

    Do you always have to manually scan to pick up unlocked wifi networks?

    Sometimes when I do succesfully connect to an unlocked wifi connection in public it will show the that im connected but still uses edge? I do have my preferance set to wifi preferred.

    Thanks if you can help.
    I must say I had far less issues with my pearl when I first got that.
    Sorry didn't mean to double post.
    Last edited by benbev; 09-29-2007 at 12:28 AM.

  2. #2
    benbev's Avatar
    benbev no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    12

    BB Curve 8320 questions?

    For some reason it only receives my email when I am picking up a wifi connection?

    Do you always have to manually scan to pick up unlocked wifi networks?

    Sometimes when I do succesfully connect to an unlocked wifi connection in public it will show the that im connected but still uses edge? I do have my preferance set to wifi preferred.

    Thanks if you can help.
    I must say I had far less issues with my pearl when I first got that.

  3. #3
    flash24's Avatar
    flash24 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    3319688f
    Posts
    4,063

    Re: BB Curve 8320 questions?

    It doesn't switch to wifi, because you don't have it saved, once you save it, it will automatically connect.

  4. #4
    bcbbanga4l's Avatar
    bcbbanga4l no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    24ac973e
    Posts
    1,265

    Re: BB Curve 8320 questions?

    mine does that too i think if it faintly feels a wifi conection it will use edge i believe you have to manually search for a signal to connect to a diff routher but im not sure uma supposed to be world wide i thought.

    See when im at home im near my pc and router with my phone all the time but when i go to the room it says i have not signal and it doesnt even automatically use edge i dont know why hopefully if its a problem it will be fixed soon either way this post will get bumped up and somone else will hopefully help..

  5. #5
    melissaox's Avatar
    melissaox no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    5,344

    Re: BB Curve 8320 questions?

    You have to manually search for a wifi network if you dont have it already set up on your BB.

    My home it picks up on its own - but if i were to hit a starbucks i would have to look for the network at least the first time.

    Now - did you do a full device switch from your pearl to your 8320 - that may be your problem.
    Success is not final, Failure is not fatal, it is the courage to continue that matters.
    My Blog , My Flickr

  6. #6
    jkai2188's Avatar
    jkai2188 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    752

    Re: BB Curve 8320 questions?

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~this would be an issue alort of 8320s are having. This is a very good thread, read up...http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...sfer_your.html

  7. #7
    bcbbanga4l's Avatar
    bcbbanga4l no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    24ac973e
    Posts
    1,265

    Re: BB Curve 8320 questions?

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    Now when I leave a wifi area I have to auto put it on edge or bb browser is there a way I can sdet it up automatically to swithch over?

  8. #8
    jkai2188's Avatar
    jkai2188 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    752

    Re: BB Curve 8320 questions?

    i just have it set up for "internet browser" and it does runs the wifi when im in wifi, but if i put it on wifi it only wants the wifi connection, the internet browser does both from what i can see because then it all depends on your signal
    Bold - 5.0.0.93 / 8310 - 4.5.0.81 ---- AT&T
    8330 - 4.5.0.77 ---- Sprint


    Blackberry's are a lifestyle

    jeff.kaiser88@yahoo.com

  9. #9
    bcbbanga4l's Avatar
    bcbbanga4l no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    24ac973e
    Posts
    1,265

    Re: BB Curve 8320 questions?

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    But you also have wifi preffered right?

  10. #10
    jkai2188's Avatar
    jkai2188 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    752

    Re: BB Curve 8320 questions?

    yeah. I have wifi preffered......


    the UMA and wifi picks up as soon as i walk in the house
    Bold - 5.0.0.93 / 8310 - 4.5.0.81 ---- AT&T
    8330 - 4.5.0.77 ---- Sprint


    Blackberry's are a lifestyle

    jeff.kaiser88@yahoo.com

  11. #11
    bcbbanga4l's Avatar
    bcbbanga4l no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    24ac973e
    Posts
    1,265

    Re: BB Curve 8320 questions?

    mine does that too except when i go in the room it looses it and doesnt go to wifi

  12. #12
    jkai2188's Avatar
    jkai2188 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    752

    Re: BB Curve 8320 questions?

    im getting it perfectly, i dont know really what to do
    Bold - 5.0.0.93 / 8310 - 4.5.0.81 ---- AT&T
    8330 - 4.5.0.77 ---- Sprint


    Blackberry's are a lifestyle

    jeff.kaiser88@yahoo.com

  13. #13
    dnh22's Avatar
    dnh22 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    2

    Re: BB Curve 8320 questions?

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~i dont know if i am posting in the right spot. I currently have a pearl and seen that tmo just came out with the curve. Was wondering if there was any pros or cons compared to the pearl other than the full keyboard?

  14. #14
    benbev's Avatar
    benbev no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    12

    Re: BB Curve 8320 questions?

    Thanks for all the input. I called Tmo customer service yesterday and told them about my email problem. They did some sort of update over the phone and I don't know if I'm crazy but it seemed like the wifi was workiing better after the update. I think that since this is one of the first bbs with wifi there may be some glitches they need to iron out.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •