Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Hello everyone, so i wanted to upgrade my OS from .109 to .133 as i ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    jarfajar's Avatar
    jarfajar no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    5

    BB 8900 back up problem

    Advertisement



    Hello everyone,

    so i wanted to upgrade my OS from .109 to .133
    as i read the instructions from the threads that i have to back up my data first using Desktop Manager; this makes the first time that i use the DM (i use DM 4.7) and backing up my data.
    My problem is: during "transfer in progress", the back up always stops in 'browser option' then "error backing up data(s)" message appear. and this happens every time.

    what should i do with this? how do i back up my data? is it safe to ignore the data back up and go straight OS upgrading?
    or is the problem caused by the DM 4.7 version? as i read on other thread that this version is not stable.

    can somebody please help me?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806
    This has been asked and answered a couple times ...

    Go into your browser
    Then options
    Then cache operations
    Then Clear all three logs

    Now restart your backup and it will work.

    Cheers

  3. #3
    rpol8052's Avatar
    rpol8052 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask me!
    Posts
    561
    Quote Originally Posted by ranxoren View Post
    This has been asked and answered a couple times ...

    Go into your browser
    Then options
    Then cache operations
    Then Clear all three logs

    Now restart your backup and it will work.

    Cheers
    good one ran!!! btw if that doesnt work you can do it thru DM when you go to backup/restore click on advaced and when the data loads from the device go down to the browser and clear all the data

  4. #4
    jarfajar's Avatar
    jarfajar no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    5
    Thanks for this.
    well i did browsed the forum prior of writing this, maybe i didn't look hard enough. sorry for that.

    i cleared the cache from browser, the problem still persist. so i clear it through DM on the advance. now when i try to back up, the same problem happen again, only this time when it reached 'profiles'. try to clear the profile data on the advance, but nothing happened, "error backing up data(s)" message still appears.

    what should i do next?
    i'm sorry, im a newbie. if this has been answered couple of times, maybe i can have the link, so i wont bother any of your time.

    thank's so much in advance.

  5. #5
    mudshovel's Avatar
    mudshovel no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    1,314
    you have to clear the history, content cache, pushed cache and the cookie cache.

    then perform your backup via dm.

  6. #6
    rpol8052's Avatar
    rpol8052 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask me!
    Posts
    561
    did you reboot the phone? I had to reboot mine when i did it....and btw you are not bothering us thats what we are here for
    the profiles database was my problem just clear it and reboot both pc and device

  7. #7
    rajafarhan's Avatar
    rajafarhan no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    PIN/ID
    20F44149
    Posts
    484
    Just a quick question. Do bookmarks create a problem while backing up data. Thanks
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  8. #8
    MotoUp's Avatar
    MotoUp no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    3,360
    Quote Originally Posted by rajafarhan View Post
    Just a quick question. Do bookmarks create a problem while backing up data. Thanks
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~
    I have never seen an issue with them, nor seen or heard of them being an issue with anyone else, so I would say no.

  9. #9
    jarfajar's Avatar
    jarfajar no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by rpol8052 View Post
    did you reboot the phone? I had to reboot mine when i did it....and btw you are not bothering us thats what we are here for
    the profiles database was my problem just clear it and reboot both pc and device

    Hi,

    sorry for the late reply. i did everything suggested in this thread and other threads that discusses "back up problem", from clearing all three browser cache, reboot pc & device, clearing the activity log (alt+lglg), disabled the memory cleaning running in background.

    but still the same problem, it stops when it reached 'profile'. So i tried to manually backing up in back up/restore; advance. i back up one by one, funny thing is when i reached 'profile', it doesn't have any problem, the only problem only happen when i reached 'browser message', but other than that every items backed up smoothly (manually).

    does this mean technically i have backed up my data needed to be done prior to OS upgrade?

  10. #10
    Delfim's Avatar
    Delfim no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    Nope!
    Posts
    14,886
    Hi
    I started a thread with a similar problem on BOLD.
    Click on this :http://forums.pinstack.com/f339/backup_database_error-103256/
    and look at the last 4 or 5 exchanges.
    Maybe you'll solve the problem.

  11. #11
    jarfajar's Avatar
    jarfajar no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by delfim View Post
    Hi
    I started a thread with a similar problem on BOLD.
    Click on this :http://forums.pinstack.com/showthread.php?t=103256
    and look at the last 4 or 5 exchanges.
    Maybe you'll solve the problem.
    Thanks delfim,

    yes, actually it was fom this thread that made me do everything i wrote above. but still the same problem occur. although i've 'successfully' done my manual back up using the advance option, but when i tried to do the usual back up, it got stuck again, this time it went back to the 'browser option'. and again, i tried to clear it, although in my device it had nothing to clear since i already did it.

  12. #12
    rajafarhan's Avatar
    rajafarhan no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    PIN/ID
    20F44149
    Posts
    484
    Quote Originally Posted by MotoUp View Post
    I have never seen an issue with them, nor seen or heard of them being an issue with anyone else, so I would say no.
    Thanks
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  13. #13
    Delfim's Avatar
    Delfim no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    Nope!
    Posts
    14,886
    Quote Originally Posted by jarfajar View Post
    Thanks delfim,

    yes, actually it was fom this thread that made me do everything i wrote above. but still the same problem occur. although i've 'successfully' done my manual back up using the advance option, but when i tried to do the usual back up, it got stuck again, this time it went back to the 'browser option'. and again, i tried to clear it, although in my device it had nothing to clear since i already did it.
    Ok, but let me stress the point - you must "clear" it on "Advanced" mode on "Desktop Sync". Not on your phone... I am sorry if this got misunderstood. Try to backup again and if the backup stops with a "new" error, take note of it, and again, on Desktop Sync Advanced Mode, clear that as well. Carry on repeating this procedure until it does a full backup without error. Once done, do a battery pull on the phone, and try backup, normally, again. This is how it worked for me. Hope it works...Good Luck.
    Last edited by Delfim; 02-26-2009 at 02:08 PM.

  14. #14
    jarfajar's Avatar
    jarfajar no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by delfim View Post
    Ok, but let me stress the point - you must "clear" it on "Advanced" mode on "Desktop Sync". Not on your phone... I am sorry if this got misunderstood. Try to backup again and if the backup stops with a "new" error, take note of it, and again, on Desktop Sync Advanced Mode, clear that as well. Carry on repeating this procedure until it does a full backup without error. Once done, do a battery pull on the phone, and try backup, normally, again. This is how it worked for me. Hope it works...Good Luck.

    ok. what if during back up it stops on 'camera option', but in the advance mode, there is nothing that i can clear? camera option is just empty, no numbers. tried to clear it though, but still the same thing happen again.

    this is strange, last time i tried, it got stuck in 'profile', and i stopped trying, leave it alone for 2 days, and then it changes; now to camera option, although i never did any changes on camera option.

    Is it better if i uninstall the DM 4.7 and use 4.6 instead?

  15. #15
    Delfim's Avatar
    Delfim no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    Nope!
    Posts
    14,886
    That's a problem... and I really cannot advise you as to a change of OS. Maybe some buddies out there can help? I am talking abou the experts...please anyone to try and help this BB buddy.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •