Results 1 to 6 of 6

I'm in Europe on Business for two weeks and I can't get my Phone to ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    toddrod69's Avatar
    toddrod69 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    3

    BB 8330 in Europe

    Advertisement



    I'm in Europe on Business for two weeks and I can't get my Phone to work. I have Sprint for service. Does anyone know if my phone will/should work over here. It says Qualcomm 3G CDMA on the back of the phone.

  2. #2
    dgburns's Avatar
    dgburns no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    191
    Yes it will work IF you have the appropriate SIM card. Your phone doesn't need a SIM to work in USA but it does need in Europe.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  3. #3
    toddrod69's Avatar
    toddrod69 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    3
    My phone does not have a place to put a SIM card.

  4. #4
    azstar's Avatar
    azstar no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    12,882
    Quote Originally Posted by toddrod69 View Post
    I'm in Europe on Business for two weeks and I can't get my Phone to work. I have Sprint for service. Does anyone know if my phone will/should work over here. It says Qualcomm 3G CDMA on the back of the phone.
    US CDMA phones will not work over there to the best of my knowledge.

    Quote Originally Posted by dgburns View Post
    Yes it will work IF you have the appropriate SIM card. Your phone doesn't need a SIM to work in USA but it does need in Europe.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~
    No CDMA BBs use sim cards except the 8830we and the Storm...they are the only two that can be unlocked and used overseas.....
    Twitter? My Apps List

    Current SmartPhone: Motorola DROID Rooted, Running Project Elite v4

  5. #5
    toddrod69's Avatar
    toddrod69 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    3
    How do you unlock it. Anyone have a link.....

  6. #6
    azstar's Avatar
    azstar no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    12,882
    You can't do that with your 8330 for overseas use....
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •