Results 1 to 15 of 15

my **** keeps freezing on me well not exactly freezes but it stays on loading ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    xnissanxkidx's Avatar
    xnissanxkidx no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    PIN/ID
    246EC105
    Posts
    10

    BB 8320 freezes very often why?

    Advertisement



    my **** keeps freezing on me well not exactly freezes but it stays on loading for a good while idk why it does this? is it because i have too much stuff on my phone or what?

  2. #2
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Most likely cause is low memory. Check your available device memory under OPTIONS - STATUS. What is the FILE FREE ?

    Common memory hogs are pictures, music, etc if you are not using a media card. Extra themes, and 3rd party apps...

    You can check the link in my blog (below) with tips for freeing up memory....
    Last edited by GaryF; 12-10-2008 at 02:42 PM. Reason: edited to correct
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  3. #3
    xnissanxkidx's Avatar
    xnissanxkidx no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    PIN/ID
    246EC105
    Posts
    10
    i dont see the file free on the about section??

  4. #4
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Options>Status, nissan.

    You have a 4.5 OS I see. Did you happen to do the upgrade with a media card in the device?

  5. #5
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Sorry - Options - STATUS....my fingers are faster than my brain!
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  6. #6
    xnissanxkidx's Avatar
    xnissanxkidx no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    PIN/ID
    246EC105
    Posts
    10
    i think i upgraded it with the card inside yes..

  7. #7
    xnissanxkidx's Avatar
    xnissanxkidx no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    PIN/ID
    246EC105
    Posts
    10
    it says i have 3744845 bytes file free

  8. #8
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Okay, pull the card and see if the issue stops. If so, you'll need to offload the card's contents onto your PC, then reformat the card in the device. If you still have issues after reloading the card and reinserting it into your device, then we'll take the next step.

    First things first, though. Check your memory per Gary's instructions and we'll go from there.

  9. #9
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Quote Originally Posted by xnissanxkidx View Post
    it says i have 3744845 bytes file free
    Too low. You want to keep it at 10mb and above. See Gary's post/blog about freeing up some memory.

    Also, consider deleting the Help and TTY applications from your device.

    Options>Advanced Options>Applications. Scroll to the Help application (don't need this....you have PinStack!), press the BB menu button, then Delete. Same for the TTY application (unless you have a hearing disability). This could free up 5mb of space.

  10. #10
    xnissanxkidx's Avatar
    xnissanxkidx no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    PIN/ID
    246EC105
    Posts
    10
    ok i will have to do that now.. shoud i reformat my card as well right now?

  11. #11
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Quote Originally Posted by xnissanxkidx View Post
    ok i will have to do that now.. shoud i reformat my card as well right now?
    Can't hurt to do that as well, but you are definitely low on memory.

  12. #12
    xnissanxkidx's Avatar
    xnissanxkidx no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    PIN/ID
    246EC105
    Posts
    10
    ok im doing it now ill let u noe wut happens

  13. #13
    shawndotting's Avatar
    shawndotting no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    39
    mine freezez after i have installed the os from vodafone.....................how can i get the apps to download to the memory card and not the device memory

  14. #14
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Shawn.....same question. Did you do the upgrade with the media card installed? If so, this is most likely the cause of your issue. Remove the card and see if the freezing stops.

    Also, loading the apps on the media card won't do you much good as you cannot run them from the media card. There is an app that allows you to move them from the card to the device and back in order to run them, but that's about it.

  15. #15
    penguintux's Avatar
    penguintux no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    1
    I went through the application list, uninstalled all unnecessary applications, and modified some things with the os, and my curve hasnt locked up in four days! Applications such as Gmail, Myspace, or facebook tend to freeze the device up. Getting rid of those things will drastically improve your devices performance.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •