Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 32

I have an unlocked t-mobile branded 8320 that will not activate via the Corp BES ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    coachb's Avatar
    coachb no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    203C1A42
    Posts
    15

    Question BB 8320 Enterprise activation

    Advertisement



    I have an unlocked t-mobile branded 8320 that will not activate via the Corp BES server. ATT resent service books. The host routing table is empty. The error message is :Activation request failed. A service connection is unavailable. Our blackberry admin called ATT and was told sometimes unlocked devices work...somtimes they do not no further assistance was offered. I hope some of the veterans of this forum can assist in making this device work on our corporate bes....the latest ATT device software is loaded (V4.5.0.110) I was able to completely wipe device and reload os. I have done this precedure several times in the past with no issues but always with ATT devices? Is it device related or because it is an unlocked t-mobile device? ...Please help!!

  2. #2
    jeffallen8's Avatar
    jeffallen8 no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    Huh?
    Posts
    1,734
    First couple of checks before we dive into it. Did you recieve a blackberry regiestration email? is your EDGE upper case?
    Looking for Wallpapers or Icons for making themes? I can help!

    Truth + Clarity = Power

    If you are going to take the time to respond... take the time to actually understand that to which you are responding.

  3. #3
    coachb's Avatar
    coachb no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    203C1A42
    Posts
    15
    I did get a registration email....but it is from T-Mobile even though the SIMM is an ATT. When this simm is placed in my backup ATT berry (8700) the EDGE is uppercasewhen in the "new" tmobile device it is LOWER case. The simm does work flawlessly on the voice side in BOTH phones and shows att network on both.

  4. #4
    jeffallen8's Avatar
    jeffallen8 no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    Huh?
    Posts
    1,734
    You have to have EDGE on the new device for it to activate to the BES. In host routing table hit menu a do a register now. once EDGE is uppercase it will work
    Looking for Wallpapers or Icons for making themes? I can help!

    Truth + Clarity = Power

    If you are going to take the time to respond... take the time to actually understand that to which you are responding.

  5. #5
    coachb's Avatar
    coachb no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    203C1A42
    Posts
    15
    Followed your instruction in last post...This message was displayed after register now pressed....."registration message sent". Thus far no change...routing table still blank and lower case edge. I did reboot device also.

  6. #6
    jeffallen8's Avatar
    jeffallen8 no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    Huh?
    Posts
    1,734
    Well we now know the problem. You said you already tried resending service books right? you can go and manually delete them then pull the battery and see if your device picks them backup
    Looking for Wallpapers or Icons for making themes? I can help!

    Truth + Clarity = Power

    If you are going to take the time to respond... take the time to actually understand that to which you are responding.

  7. #7
    coachb's Avatar
    coachb no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    203C1A42
    Posts
    15
    Manually deleted all entries as suggested...battery pull and reboot..I again have many listings in the service book area...still nothing in the host routing table and lower case edge. If you are getting tired of these post let me know and I will give up. Should have kept the 8310 that was operating perfectly!!!

  8. #8
    jeffallen8's Avatar
    jeffallen8 no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    Huh?
    Posts
    1,734
    I have three users using the 8320 on att I know it works. go to options/ then mobile network. Make sure data service is on and make sure your connection is set to network only and not wifi prefered or anything
    Looking for Wallpapers or Icons for making themes? I can help!

    Truth + Clarity = Power

    If you are going to take the time to respond... take the time to actually understand that to which you are responding.

  9. #9
    jeffallen8's Avatar
    jeffallen8 no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    Huh?
    Posts
    1,734
    and make sure your network selection is on automatic
    Looking for Wallpapers or Icons for making themes? I can help!

    Truth + Clarity = Power

    If you are going to take the time to respond... take the time to actually understand that to which you are responding.

  10. #10
    coachb's Avatar
    coachb no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    203C1A42
    Posts
    15
    Data service was ON...change mobile network connection preference from mobile network preferred to mobile network only. Battery pull reload same sympton.What populates the host routing table? That does not look correct at all.

  11. #11
    jeffallen8's Avatar
    jeffallen8 no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    Huh?
    Posts
    1,734
    I want to say that the host routing table is a list of service port in your area, antenna I think not sure on that. but when your phone registers to one it turn to a bold text.
    Looking for Wallpapers or Icons for making themes? I can help!

    Truth + Clarity = Power

    If you are going to take the time to respond... take the time to actually understand that to which you are responding.

  12. #12
    jeffallen8's Avatar
    jeffallen8 no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    Huh?
    Posts
    1,734
    ill be back on tomorrow and we can play more with it. till then....
    Looking for Wallpapers or Icons for making themes? I can help!

    Truth + Clarity = Power

    If you are going to take the time to respond... take the time to actually understand that to which you are responding.

  13. #13
    jeffallen8's Avatar
    jeffallen8 no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    Huh?
    Posts
    1,734
    Any luck playing with it?
    Looking for Wallpapers or Icons for making themes? I can help!

    Truth + Clarity = Power

    If you are going to take the time to respond... take the time to actually understand that to which you are responding.

  14. #14
    coachb's Avatar
    coachb no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    203C1A42
    Posts
    15
    I have no idea how to proceed at this point. I am no rookie with BB but I do not have any idea how to proceed.....I put my sons tmobile simm in and was able to surf the net...etc

  15. #15
    jeffallen8's Avatar
    jeffallen8 no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    Huh?
    Posts
    1,734
    Did you sons SIM populate the host routing table?
    Looking for Wallpapers or Icons for making themes? I can help!

    Truth + Clarity = Power

    If you are going to take the time to respond... take the time to actually understand that to which you are responding.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •