Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 23

Hi All, When I attempt to sign onto Mobile Banking with my 8320. I get ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    Splitz's Avatar
    Splitz no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    89

    Bank of America and the Curve

    Advertisement



    Hi All,

    When I attempt to sign onto Mobile Banking with my 8320.

    I get an error on the browser "For security reasons, your device can't access Mobile Banking".

    does anybody else have this problem?

  2. #2
    VZDubtk's Avatar
    VZDubtk no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    1,436
    i sometimes get that on my 8310, but all I usually have to do is a hit menu>then refresh and your good to go..Are you going to the link www.bofa.mobi ?
    I Unlock All Mobile Devices, questions just ask

  3. #3
    calm_tiger's Avatar
    calm_tiger no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    1,418
    It all has to do with the data bit encryption they use on their website and whether the mobile device you are using is up those encryption standards

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  4. #4
    Splitz's Avatar
    Splitz no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    89
    Quote Originally Posted by harry3334 View Post
    i sometimes get that on my 8310, but all I usually have to do is a hit menu>then refresh and your good to go..Are you going to the link www.bofa.mobi ?
    yep, sure am.

    FRUSTRATING!

  5. #5
    Amigotek's Avatar
    Amigotek no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    21D7B3C6
    Posts
    1,569
    Just double checked on my end. 8320 on T-mobile logs in fine to the Texas mobile site. I do recall not all of BOA was accessible via mobile at one time. You also need to make sure you enabled mobile banking on your account.

    Zo

  6. #6
    absolved's Avatar
    absolved no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    295
    Huh? I can sign on just fine on my tmobile 8320. I just had to set up the sitekey from a pc. I use this address:

    https://www.bankofamerica.com/mobile...ileDevice=true

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  7. #7
    Splitz's Avatar
    Splitz no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    89
    GRRRR, still ain't working!

    I don't have the data plan, but shouldn't be required because it's hooked up to a WiFi connection.

    Are there settings that need to be changed on those settings?

  8. #8
    VZDubtk's Avatar
    VZDubtk no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    1,436
    I think that is your main issue. If you are accessing it via a wifi connection thjat is not secured. It will give you the error that you are describing
    I Unlock All Mobile Devices, questions just ask

  9. #9
    Splitz's Avatar
    Splitz no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    89
    Quote Originally Posted by harry3334 View Post
    I think that is your main issue. If you are accessing it via a wifi connection thjat is not secured. It will give you the error that you are describing
    Well, in that theroy my wifi connection at home in my house for my desktop computer wouldn't be considered "secure" either?

  10. #10
    pda.teck's Avatar
    pda.teck no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    210DAC53
    Posts
    1,252
    You might try turning up the browser setting in the BB Browser, Open the browser>Hit the menut key>Options>Browser Configuation> Make sure all the boxes down the left side are checked> Then on Emulation Mode change it to MS IE
    J. "Wyatt" Croom
    Blackberry 8520
    Spelling doesn’t determine your I.Q.
    (\_/)
    (0_0)
    (")-(")

  11. #11
    Splitz's Avatar
    Splitz no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    89
    Quote Originally Posted by pda.teck View Post
    You might try turning up the browser setting in the BB Browser, Open the browser>Hit the menut key>Options>Browser Configuation> Make sure all the boxes down the left side are checked> Then on Emulation Mode change it to MS IE
    did that to, this is getting me frustrated!

  12. #12
    VZDubtk's Avatar
    VZDubtk no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    1,436
    Quote Originally Posted by Splitz View Post
    Well, in that theroy my wifi connection at home in my house for my desktop computer wouldn't be considered "secure" either?
    But the mobile site may be the opnly one actually detecting iy
    I Unlock All Mobile Devices, questions just ask

  13. #13
    Amigotek's Avatar
    Amigotek no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    21D7B3C6
    Posts
    1,569
    What makes the connection secure on the BB is the server. On a comp, the internet settings allow you to make a connection more secure or less secure. The wi-fi connection by itself only secures the data transmitted wirelessly between the router and the device, not the data that gets on the internet.

    Zo

  14. #14
    amistry's Avatar
    amistry no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    15
    I can access just fine... but I have the data plan. I think thats the problem like others have mentioned.

  15. #15
    Mr D's Avatar
    Mr D no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    152
    Does anyone know if Wells Fargo is on mobile banking?

    EDIT
    n/m, I found out that they do.
    Last edited by Mr D; 03-20-2008 at 05:02 PM.
    REVIEW: SEIDIO HOLSTER, BACK DOOR, RUBBERIZED CASE, BEST SKINS EVER!

    Contains A LOT of pictures and if you have any questions, let me know!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •