Results 1 to 11 of 11

I can't back up my BB database, Curve 8300, after upgrading to 69. Any suggestion?... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    Prasert's Avatar
    Prasert no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    34

    Back Up problem after upgrade to 69 beta

    Advertisement



    I can't back up my BB database, Curve 8300, after upgrading to 69. Any suggestion?

  2. #2
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Delete your current DM off your PC, then download and reinstall a fresh copy from here.

  3. #3
    Prasert's Avatar
    Prasert no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    34
    I did but it is still the same problem.
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  4. #4
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Which version of DM are you using? Does the DM show the device as connected? Do you have other versions of the device OS on your computer?

  5. #5
    Prasert's Avatar
    Prasert no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    34
    I try both 4.5 and 4.6 -It is the same. Device is connected.~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  6. #6
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Have you rebooted your PC?

  7. #7
    Prasert's Avatar
    Prasert no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    34
    Yes, i did reboot before install new one.

  8. #8
    dave_sz's Avatar
    dave_sz no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    11
    Reinstall the OS as this is a user install issue not an OS isssue..

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  9. #9
    ohbarnes's Avatar
    ohbarnes no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    57
    I had the same problem - cleared the browser cache via DM and backup worked again!
    OB - 8310 AT&T

  10. #10
    gr8cop's Avatar
    gr8cop no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    185
    I have the same problem. Using desktop manger 4.6..OS 4.5.0.69 beta. Im not sure how to use the desktop manager to clear my cache. Can you provide assistance.

    OK I figured it out and yes that worked, I was able to finally back up my files. Thanks Ohbarnes
    Last edited by gr8cop; 09-14-2008 at 09:12 PM. Reason: Figured out my answer
    Went to the darkside and got a Vibrant!

  11. #11
    matthiasj's Avatar
    matthiasj no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    243C4CBB
    Posts
    119
    Quote Originally Posted by ohbarnes View Post
    I had the same problem - cleared the browser cache via DM and backup worked again!
    how did you do that?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •