Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19

So i hooked up my 8900 to my desktop manager v4.7 , and a error ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    alex003's Avatar
    alex003 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PIN/ID
    262992F4
    Posts
    106

    back up ERROR :0(

    Advertisement



    So i hooked up my 8900 to my desktop manager v4.7 , and a error popped up when i tried to back up my data. Does anyone know why this is happening and what i can do to back up my data. T-Mo is sending me a replacement and i need to have the 8900 i have know backed up to Restore to the new one. The error reads: Error backing up database(s). It usually happens like 15 secs into back up.

    Help. I remember seeing a thread about this b4 ...

  2. #2
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Alex,

    Go into the Advanced feature of Backup and Restore. Wait for the databases to load up on the righthand side, then scroll down to Browser Data Cache, highlight it, then press the Clear button.

    Try the backup again.

    Roger

  3. #3
    alex003's Avatar
    alex003 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PIN/ID
    262992F4
    Posts
    106
    Roger, thanks for the help. That did the trick!! THANKS.

  4. #4
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Quote Originally Posted by alex003 View Post
    Roger, thanks for the help. That did the trick!! THANKS.
    Glad to hear it Alex!

  5. #5
    dp2164's Avatar
    dp2164 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    25
    had this issue also. do you know if there is a specific reason for this?

  6. #6
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Only reason I can think of would have something to do with the massive amount of data that gets "cached" or stored in the background when you visit a web site. When DM tries to back it up off your device, it reads something it doesn't like or cannot comprehend and throws the error.

  7. #7
    pauldeibert's Avatar
    pauldeibert no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    24B2108D
    Posts
    6
    Yea! Had this issue, too. This fixed it. I wasn't even looking for this answer, I thought that I had done something wrong at some point and was ready to wipe the device! Thank you.

  8. #8
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Welcome to PinStack, Paul! Glad this worked out for you!

  9. #9
    ted's Avatar
    ted
    ted no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    N/A
    Posts
    506
    Had the same issue on my bold and my pearl. Gonna clear the cache and try again. Thanx for the answer rogro!
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  10. #10
    SVT Cobra's Avatar
    SVT Cobra no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    1,738
    Same thing on the Storms too!
    Same fix from RoGro

    Thanks RoGro !!
    "Nowhere am I so desperately needed as among a shipload of illogical Humans." (Spock)

  11. #11
    pauldeibert's Avatar
    pauldeibert no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    24B2108D
    Posts
    6
    I am still having this problem, and RoGro's fix works, but is it unusual to have to do this before every back up? Thx.

  12. #12
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    What version of DM are you using, Paul?

  13. #13
    pauldeibert's Avatar
    pauldeibert no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    24B2108D
    Posts
    6
    I am using DM 4.7, and firmware 4.6.1.206. It has this error at home and at work (both with DM 4.7).

    No actual error pops up. I plug in my BB, and it automatically starts the backup. It does half (through custom words collection), and then ends without so much as a "The Backup File was successfully created."

    DM kind of freezes (I can close it, but can't use any of the main menu buttons. I close it, restart it, the buttons all work, go into backup, clear the Browser Data Cache, and then can do a backup just fine. The BDC usually has less than 10 items in it.

    I appreciate any and all guidance you can give me. Thank you.

  14. #14
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Well, there is a new version of 4.7 that was released on 4/23, which might have resolved many of the issues with the first release of 4.7.

    My suggestion for now would be to completely uninstall 4.7 using the tutorial in this thread and try the latest version of 4.7, which you can get here. If you're still havng trouble after this, scrap 4.7 and go with 4.6.

  15. #15
    th577's Avatar
    th577 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    100
    YEA!!! I also had this problem and thought it was related to my installing the newer OS's. This was a great find.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •