Results 1 to 9 of 9

I know the 8300 has the automatic volume adjustment, but where is it on the ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    jsternbach's Avatar
    jsternbach no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    23DFE188
    Posts
    144

    automativ volume adjustment?

    Advertisement



    I know the 8300 has the automatic volume adjustment, but where is it on the 8320? Am I just not seeing the option in my settings? I was looking forward to being able to have my volume automaticaly adjusted to my surroundings...can anyone help out?

  2. #2
    jkai2188's Avatar
    jkai2188 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    752

    Re: automativ volume adjustment?

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~i think with my 8320 it does like some kind of noise cancelling because when I'm in the car and have the windows down, noone hears it until I start talking and then they think I hung up because the noise cancelling

  3. #3
    cyberspastic's Avatar
    cyberspastic no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    1,247

    Re: automativ volume adjustment?

    does the curve's automatic volume adjustment have to be turned on or does it just do it?

  4. #4
    box33's Avatar
    box33 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    30

    Re: automativ volume adjustment?

    what is this "automatic volume adjust" you speak so highly of? where is it located in the options/settings? does it work well? pls share because i've never seen or used it before!

  5. #5
    jsternbach's Avatar
    jsternbach no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    23DFE188
    Posts
    144

    Re: automativ volume adjustment?

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~ well, I am assuming that it is something already installed on the device. I remeber reading the stats for the 8300 when it came out, and it said there was noise cancelling technology and automatic volume control. Even on cnet.com's review of the 8300, the reviewer mentions the volume adjustment sensor thing...what am I missing here? Is this technology that is built into the curve or is it a setting we physically have to turn on? any help?

  6. #6
    jkai2188's Avatar
    jkai2188 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    752

    Re: automativ volume adjustment?

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~i think your right to be honest. I think its already built it, and you don't have to mess with the settings. Because they are already fine tuned.

  7. #7
    jsternbach's Avatar
    jsternbach no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    23DFE188
    Posts
    144

    Re: automativ volume adjustment?

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~hmmm...I never notice a difference though from when I switch from outside to inside...perhaps its because I have the volume setting set to last adjustment. Well, ill tinker with it and see what I come up with. Thanks.

  8. #8
    jkai2188's Avatar
    jkai2188 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    752

    Re: automativ volume adjustment?

    well let me know what you think after messing with it a little bit more
    Bold - 5.0.0.93 / 8310 - 4.5.0.81 ---- AT&T
    8330 - 4.5.0.77 ---- Sprint


    Blackberry's are a lifestyle

    jeff.kaiser88@yahoo.com

  9. #9
    jsternbach's Avatar
    jsternbach no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    23DFE188
    Posts
    144

    Re: automativ volume adjustment?

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~ I have come up with nothing. I am not sure the volume thing is on our devices...I don't see anything about the volume adjustment app. On the tmobile spec sheet so...oh well, it was a nice thinking about it.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •