Results 1 to 8 of 8

It's launched. Makes no sense, they should've launched the 8900, but oh well. http://press.rim.com/release.jsp?id=1935... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    KaraBear's Avatar
    KaraBear no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    294

    AT&T 8320 Now Available

    Advertisement



    It's launched. Makes no sense, they should've launched the 8900, but oh well.

    http://press.rim.com/release.jsp?id=1935

  2. #2
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Thanks for the announcement. It's still a good Curve, even if it's not close to the latest device. I still have my unlocked one as a backup line and for wi-fi.
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  3. #3
    darryl71's Avatar
    darryl71 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    retired
    Posts
    716
    Rogers also released this a short while before the 8900 as well so that it can have the "talkspot".

  4. #4
    KaraBear's Avatar
    KaraBear no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    294
    Quote Originally Posted by jblackfish View Post
    Thanks for the announcement. It's still a good Curve, even if it's not close to the latest device. I still have my unlocked one as a backup line and for wi-fi.
    NP, and I agree. We have one as a backup as well. But I just think it's kind of pointless for AT&T to release the 8320 with the 8900 coming soon. Seems like a waste of time and money, but what do I know. lol.

  5. #5
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Maybe they had a contract to buy a bunch of them and have to go through with previous plans. Who knows? Maybe they'll have a big sale on 8320's after the 8900 comes out.
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  6. #6
    Amigotek's Avatar
    Amigotek no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    21D7B3C6
    Posts
    1,569
    I am guessing, since there was absolutely no mention of it and at&t doesn't support it anyway, that UMA has been removed from the OS for at&t.

    Zo

  7. #7
    snipes mcgee's Avatar
    snipes mcgee no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    555
    Did AT&T even support UMA in the first place?
    I have a BlackBerry and a WhiteApple. :)

  8. #8
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Not yet. UMA was, and is, a T-mobile thing. Don't know if they will have an equivalent or not.
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •