Results 1 to 11 of 11

Can I ask whether At&t 8310 is able to reconigze other sim card? is it ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    adix82's Avatar
    adix82 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    9

    At&t 8310

    Advertisement



    Can I ask whether At&t 8310 is able to reconigze other sim card? is it lock only to it telco?

  2. #2
    chokem's Avatar
    chokem no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    nada
    Posts
    11,481
    usually a phone, for instance that was bought at AT&T, and branded AT&T is locked to that specific carrier. for it to work on another network you will have to get the phone unlocked with a code, either from the carrier or another source

  3. #3
    GeneKam's Avatar
    GeneKam no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    232D8D38
    Posts
    756
    All provider devices are locked, you can get it unlocked online or at some shop for 30 bucks or so!
    "Drive by tornado-kicking, boy, i wish i could see that" - Yaku
    "Yeah! It was epic" - Gene

  4. #4
    adix82's Avatar
    adix82 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    9
    Well, so if I buy the red curve, can I flash it with the firmware provided by my country telco?
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  5. #5
    melissaox's Avatar
    melissaox no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    5,344
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~ you will have to get the unlock code for it to work on another provider's sim. The software on the bb doesn't effect it.

  6. #6
    adix82's Avatar
    adix82 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    9
    Unlock code, is it easy to generate?
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  7. #7
    mbranscum's Avatar
    mbranscum no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    2161A8BC
    Posts
    255
    There are unlock companies that will generate a code for you for a small fee. Just google and you should find a few, or as the above poster said, you can buy one unlocked.
    Follow me on Twitter

    Cool Smartphone User Guy

  8. #8
    adix82's Avatar
    adix82 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    9
    so will a unlock set be lock if i flash it with other telco OS?

  9. #9
    ssnxp's Avatar
    ssnxp no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    1,679
    ^ No, once it is unlocked, it is unlocked regardless of OS updates.

    So you can upgrade your OS all you want, it will still be unlocked.

  10. #10
    kolosus's Avatar
    kolosus no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    315677A8
    Posts
    363
    I also wanted to mention that unlock codes are not 'generated'. The manufacturer sets it randomly per device. Motorola started this trend and now its all over.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  11. #11
    adix82's Avatar
    adix82 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by ssnxp View Post
    ^ No, once it is unlocked, it is unlocked regardless of OS updates.

    So you can upgrade your OS all you want, it will still be unlocked.
    Thank you very much.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •