Results 1 to 6 of 6

My 8310 runs fine until I lock my phone with password enabled. Then when I ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    lustmord's Avatar
    lustmord no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    41

    App error 200?

    Advertisement



    My 8310 runs fine until I lock my phone with password enabled. Then when I attempt to unock it it shuts down and I get app error 200 and an option to reset. If I can get lucky it doesn't happen I enter pass to unlock and disable password it doesn't happen anymore. It only happens with pw enabled. Anyone have a fix?

  2. #2
    cliffr39's Avatar
    cliffr39 no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    317ASKME
    Posts
    3,064

    Re: App error 200?

    ~A BlackBerry without a data plan is just a berry without the crack.~
    Links to common questions.

  3. #3
    lustmord's Avatar
    lustmord no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    41

    Re: App error 200?

    i have tried everything--

    still getting it.

    odd thing is it only happens when i hit the space bar after locking it. if i hit any other button the message comes up to unlock with password, if i hit space, app error 200


    any previous knowledge on this would be greatly appreciated.

  4. #4
    Lavagirl's Avatar
    Lavagirl no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    AoleLava
    Posts
    10,877

    Re: App error 200?

    I would recommend a wipe and reinstall of the handheld software if nothing else is working for you.
    See the Official Latest OS threads updated regularly for All Devices.
    Forum Rules
    PinStack Trust Guide


  5. #5
    lustmord's Avatar
    lustmord no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    41

    Re: App error 200?

    blah. i hate to hear that, but your probably right.

    before i do that if there is anyone out there with another fix for this please let me know. im waiting until morning before i wipe and reinstall.

    thanks for everyone's help.

  6. #6
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907

    Re: App error 200?

    Well if you don't want to wipe and reinstall start taking applications off one by one and figure out which application is causing it.

    If it's one of the core applications, then you might just have to re-install the OS.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •