Results 1 to 13 of 13

im a asst. BES Admin... looking to find a way to REMOTELY reset bb curves...? ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    troutmanz's Avatar
    troutmanz no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    6

    anyway to remotely reboot bb curves

    Advertisement



    im a asst. BES Admin...

    looking to find a way to REMOTELY reset bb curves...?

    i dont need to reset a password or a hard reset...just need to beable to get the thing reset without an enduser having to do anything (like when the end user removes battery and than turns back on)


    thanks in advance.
    Last edited by troutmanz; 04-08-2008 at 07:15 PM.

  2. #2
    jeffallen8's Avatar
    jeffallen8 no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    Huh?
    Posts
    1,734
    for a curve if you hold atl-Right Shift-Del it will reset the phone. Ill look into the BES side, but that should get you going for now instead of a battery pull,

  3. #3
    troutmanz's Avatar
    troutmanz no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    6
    thanks for the quick reply...

    but im looking to be able to do it without the user intervention...im running a tracking program and dont want to ask the persons to do the battery removal or the key strokes...

    thanks again...this site is very helpful...ive used it without registering but finally got a question that i needed answered

  4. #4
    smooth10's Avatar
    smooth10 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    21CB9337
    Posts
    1,506
    What about setting the phone to turn automatically on or off in the options menu using 'Auto On/Off'?

  5. #5
    troutmanz's Avatar
    troutmanz no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    6
    ya tried that. i also appreciate your quick reply...

    i need the entire phone to reboot...without the end user doing anything.

    you'd think it your be an option in the BES management...but i cant find anything in there to do that...


    thanks again

  6. #6
    skaii's Avatar
    skaii no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    242DEE39
    Posts
    73
    Little-known fact: SOFTRESET FOR PEARL DOES WORK FOR CURVE!

    SoftReset is a program that was designed for the Pearl that can be downloaded OTA for the Curve. When you download it, you simply click on the SoftReset icon and it will prompt you to reset the device.

    I use it all the time with my Curve 8320, so I'm assuming it will work on other Curves as well.

    Download it here:

    OTA - http://www.geekandproud.net/blackber.../softreset.jad
    ZIP - http://www.geekandproud.net/blackber.../softreset.zip

    Hope that helps!
    Hi. :D

  7. #7
    troutmanz's Avatar
    troutmanz no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    6
    thanks for the response

    but can it be issued remotely from the office computer ?

    i think that program is used by the end user...i dont need them to know im reseting it, till it resets...

    i know its weird but i still after 6 hours of searching on net have not found it.

    still an open issue if anyone has any suggestions

  8. #8
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    Trout, I do know that there is a remote wipe feature not sure about the reset though. Let me ask around.

  9. #9
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    Trout, I just asked one of our BES experts and he says no. Sorry for the bad news.

  10. #10
    troutmanz's Avatar
    troutmanz no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    6
    thanks again...

    i found that wipe, but dont want to wipe it.

    im installing a program and the program needs the BB to be reset (battery removal)...but i dont want the enduser to have to do it...would like to do it REMOTELY...

    thanks again guys/gals for the quick responses...it very much appreciated

  11. #11
    troutmanz's Avatar
    troutmanz no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    6
    i found this from back in OCT 2007...

    http://pcworld.about.com/od/wireless...eils-Remot.htm

    it says it should be released in 2008...anyone heard of it ???

  12. #12
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    I glanced over that and it seems to be for Microsoft and not for BES. I would look into the new BES software coming out.

    Sorry the BES stuff is a little out of my knowledge base.

  13. #13
    MotoUp's Avatar
    MotoUp no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    3,360
    There is no remote reboot, but when I have pushed apps out that require a reboot, it has always automatically done it on it's own without any assistance from the end user.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •