Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 28

i've installed the new twitterberry on my blackberry curve 8310. has anyone able to login? ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    fondoo's Avatar
    fondoo no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    24A26BE1
    Posts
    319

    anyone able to login to Twitterberry?

    Advertisement



    i've installed the new twitterberry on my blackberry curve 8310.

    has anyone able to login? it keeps telling me invalid username/password!

    isnt it the same username and password as twitter.com???
    Upgraded the BlackBerry Curve to BlackBerry Bold 12/1/08.

  2. #2
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907
    I had that issue last night but it fixed itself.

    Yeah, just make sure you're typing in the right password and it should work.

  3. #3
    fondoo's Avatar
    fondoo no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    24A26BE1
    Posts
    319
    hmm.. still invalid password. i'm using the same password in twitter.com
    wth?
    Upgraded the BlackBerry Curve to BlackBerry Bold 12/1/08.

  4. #4
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907
    maybe try logging in with your PC, then log out and then log in with twitterberry?

  5. #5
    djdeerock's Avatar
    djdeerock no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    ASK!
    Posts
    115
    Fondoo, you aren't crazy. I'm having the same issue on my pearl. I'm sure I'm using the right info! I even copied and pasted it from the website and it works on there! Ill post again if I figure it out, ill repost, just started messing with it this morning.

  6. #6
    djdeerock's Avatar
    djdeerock no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    ASK!
    Posts
    115
    Got it! Thanks to the folks at Crackberry! Uninstall .7 then install .6.

    It might be a littler hard to find...I got it off JerryD's MiniTracker here on the stacks.

    Do your reset and run .6 then put in your configuration info.

    After you make sure its working, go back online and look for .7

    Once you download that and do your reset, it should work great!

    (Except for the constant blinking LED issue, which you can disable under Profiles-->Advanced-->Twitterberry-->Repeat Notification)

    Make sure you turn it off on the profile you are using, though! Otherwise you won't see the effects!

    After doing these things.... .7 has been great! Love the auto update!

  7. #7
    matthiasj's Avatar
    matthiasj no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    243C4CBB
    Posts
    119
    Quote Originally Posted by djdeerock View Post
    Got it! Thanks to the folks at Crackberry! Uninstall .7 then install .6.

    It might be a littler hard to find...I got it off JerryD's MiniTracker here on the stacks.

    Do your reset and run .6 then put in your configuration info.

    After you make sure its working, go back online and look for .7

    Once you download that and do your reset, it should work great!

    (Except for the constant blinking LED issue, which you can disable under Profiles-->Advanced-->Twitterberry-->Repeat Notification)

    Make sure you turn it off on the profile you are using, though! Otherwise you won't see the effects!

    After doing these things.... .7 has been great! Love the auto update!

    worked perfectly thanks!

  8. #8
    djdeerock's Avatar
    djdeerock no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    ASK!
    Posts
    115
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~ No problem, matthias! Glad to help!

  9. #9
    fondoo's Avatar
    fondoo no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    24A26BE1
    Posts
    319
    i've downloaded v.10 and it works.
    Upgraded the BlackBerry Curve to BlackBerry Bold 12/1/08.

  10. #10
    misterrx's Avatar
    misterrx no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    PIN/ID
    31A53A3E
    Posts
    188
    If you go to the website, version 0.8 is out and has fixed a couple issues. One issue was lack of public timeline in previous version. It is now working.
    Personally, I am having problems with twitpic to twitterberry whether sending to twitterberry or via email to twitpic

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  11. #11
    djdeerock's Avatar
    djdeerock no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    ASK!
    Posts
    115
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~misterrx, the twitpic service works fine for me, perhaps if you specifically describe your problem, I could help?

  12. #12
    sesso's Avatar
    sesso no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    319F766D
    Posts
    56
    twit pic doesnt send for me but for connection i have it on auto.. maybe switch to tcp.

    now i cannot get the pics to send anymore .. it just sits there.
    Last edited by sesso; 10-21-2008 at 04:55 PM. Reason: works

  13. #13
    djdeerock's Avatar
    djdeerock no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    ASK!
    Posts
    115
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~i have my twitterberry settings on auto as well...so that shouldn't be the problem. I assume you are emailing the pics, right? If you are using a separate app..then I can't help. I get pictures to twitpic by saving the personalized email address given to me on the twitpic site. If you save that into your contacts and the email the picture to that address with the caption you want in the subject...it will auto post to your twitpic as well as twitter feed. If you are talking about your emails not going out...I assume you checked to make sure the address is correct and that other emails send fine...let me know some more info...

  14. #14
    sesso's Avatar
    sesso no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    319F766D
    Posts
    56
    I actually wrote an email to support and he said i will have problems if i try to send pics out that are larger then 50k. So when i send smaller pics they work fine.

    one question though?? The twitpic uploads are also visible on twitter too right?
    Last edited by sesso; 10-22-2008 at 02:10 PM.

  15. #15
    djdeerock's Avatar
    djdeerock no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    ASK!
    Posts
    115
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~thats interesting news from the tech guy...what service are you on? I ask because on verizon I send pics over 500kb without problem. It takes the messages about 5 mins or so to send, but the quality is much better.

    On another note, yes. Pictures sent to twitpic should automatically post into your twitter feed with whatever caption you put in the subject line. Give it a few minutes and if you have trouble there are some nice guides on the twitpic sites boards that offer advice. Most people don't have problems with the auto post though. Its pretty nice not having to set it up!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •