Results 1 to 14 of 14

So I'm looking at alltels site trying to provide my boss with info on the ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    ftx437's Avatar
    ftx437 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    PIN/ID
    2454c8a2
    Posts
    105

    Alltell Curve 8330+os 4.5??

    Advertisement



    So I'm looking at alltels site trying to provide my boss with info on the curve (cuz he's obsessed with mine) an i noticed that they are saying that

    Premier Phone Features

    • Full QWERTY keyboard
    • Media player and expandable memory card slot
    • 2 MP camera with video capture
    • Never get lost again using GPS capabilities with TeleNav GPS
    • Bluetooth® Wireless Technology
    Isn't the video only on 4.5?

  2. #2
    krikor222's Avatar
    krikor222 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    3022BBE5
    Posts
    205
    Nope, it is also available on OS 4.3 which is what I believe that 8330 is running on.
    Shawn K.

    Device: BlackBerry Curve 8330 v4.5.0.56
    Carrier: Bell Mobility (Canada)
    PIN: 3022BBE5

  3. #3
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Correct. The only thing the 4.3 OS on the 8330 doesn't have that 4.5 does is HTML e-mails and Docs2Go.

  4. #4
    ftx437's Avatar
    ftx437 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    PIN/ID
    2454c8a2
    Posts
    105
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~oooo I was unaware of that thnks

  5. #5
    Slovak65's Avatar
    Slovak65 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    58
    That's odd, I'm on my 3rd one with Alltel, and none of them can capture video, just plain picture taking. I guarantee you that video capture does not work on the Alltel 8330. False advertising imo
    Last edited by Slovak65; 08-06-2008 at 07:57 AM.

  6. #6
    azstar's Avatar
    azstar no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    12,882
    Quote Originally Posted by Slovak65 View Post
    That's odd, I'm on my 3rd one with Alltel, and none of them can capture video, just plain picture taking
    You're on your 3rd 8330 and none of them would capture video???? Mine does and I just talked my mom into getting one and hers does. Do you have the video camera option and it just doesn't work? Video camera is a function of all 8330s as far as I know......who's your carrier??? Also, do you have a media card installed?

  7. #7
    azstar's Avatar
    azstar no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    12,882
    Sorry just noticed you said alltel....mine is alltel and so is my mom's....both capture video just fine!!!

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  8. #8
    Slovak65's Avatar
    Slovak65 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    58
    Sorry, but it has never worked on any of mine. All three of them so far the trackball has went out, but ive tried to capture video and it just plain doesn't work on mine, oh well, no big deal as I really don't even take pics with it. I just wish they would fix the lack of video/audio mms

  9. #9
    azstar's Avatar
    azstar no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    12,882
    So do you have a media card installed and formatted? What happens when you open the video camera??~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  10. #10
    Slovak65's Avatar
    Slovak65 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    58
    No, maybe that's my problem, lol

  11. #11
    azstar's Avatar
    azstar no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    12,882
    That is!!! Video takes up too much memory so the video camera won't work without a media card. You can get a 4gb sandisk card for less than $20 on amazon....definitely recommended.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  12. #12
    JR_Rider's Avatar
    JR_Rider no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    177
    I had a problem with video recording on my 2nd 8330 until I upgraded to 4.5. For some reason I could open the video camera but it wouldn't record anything. But after upgrading to 4.5 I am now able to record videos with no problem.

  13. #13
    04Taco's Avatar
    04Taco no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    113
    Quote Originally Posted by azstar View Post
    That is!!! Video takes up too much memory so the video camera won't work without a media card. You can get a 4gb sandisk card for less than $20 on amazon....definitely recommended.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    I know the Sprint 8330 comes with a 1gb card. Don't the Alltel and Verizon versions come with the 1gb card also? Mine ws already installed and formatted. The 1gb is good enough for small videos.

  14. #14
    azstar's Avatar
    azstar no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    12,882
    When I bought mine in June and my mom bought hers in July they weren't giving memory cards with them....that's fine with me though....a 1gig card would have gone into a drawer un-used I love my 4gig

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •