Results 1 to 11 of 11

i have the 8320 everytime i try to connect to windows live it tell me ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    TwoTabs's Avatar
    TwoTabs no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    9

    aim or windows live wont work on my new curve

    Advertisement



    i have the 8320

    everytime i try to connect to windows live it tell me there is a connection problem

    and with aim it keeps telling me i need to register at blackberry.com/aim

    anyone know a way to fix this

  2. #2
    Amigotek's Avatar
    Amigotek no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    21D7B3C6
    Posts
    1,569
    Are you doing this on wi-fi or through the cell network? If on wi-fi, try disabling it and then rebooting and logging on.

    Zo

  3. #3
    TwoTabs's Avatar
    TwoTabs no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    9
    it wont work on either one

  4. #4
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    You need the service books, not all carriers provide them for you. Like At&t won't let you use yahoo and aim I think.

    You have to get them from your carrier (if they have them) or try the 3rd party apps forum. There might be a thread with them in there.

  5. #5
    Webby's Avatar
    Webby no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    219
    I have the same problem too. Only difference is that I am on Blackberry OS 4.5 beta. ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  6. #6
    mondmond's Avatar
    mondmond no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    20
    as my understanding, those messengers are not able to use in wifi mode. u gotta have full internet service for using it

  7. #7
    TwoTabs's Avatar
    TwoTabs no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    9
    ok i have full internet service but its still not working for me

  8. #8
    BenMarvin's Avatar
    BenMarvin no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me!
    Posts
    1,970
    What version of AIM do you have? 2.0 isn't working on my 8320 yet, but the 1.x still works fine.
    If it's 2.0, then delete that one, and go to blackberry.com/aim and download the old one.
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  9. #9
    markgallant's Avatar
    markgallant no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    430
    If you are with t-mobile you need to have a data plan whether you have a wifi device or not. You need to make sure they have the proper provisioning on your device as well.

  10. #10
    TwoTabs's Avatar
    TwoTabs no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    9
    1.1.15 is the one i downloaded i have a data plan and everything but this isnt the only program this is happening too. on windows live its saying that i dont have the irght service books and they have sent them to me i dont know how many time

    its really getting annoying

    im about to throw this phone out the window and go back to my pearl

  11. #11
    Jaricanese's Avatar
    Jaricanese no está en línea Software Pro
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    ASK
    Posts
    902
    Try this
    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...ad.php?t=77602
    I have the aim, yahoo, google talk, and msn service books in there i believe

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •