Results 1 to 6 of 6

I just got the 4.5 OS and AIM 2.0 I have a data plan with ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    mundito's Avatar
    mundito no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    7

    Aim 2.0

    Advertisement



    I just got the 4.5 OS and AIM 2.0
    I have a data plan with T-MO and I was wondering if AIM 2.0, like the aim on the old OS, uses messages as texts OR data?

  2. #2
    yozpalang's Avatar
    yozpalang no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    242
    Quote Originally Posted by mundito View Post
    I just got the 4.5 OS and AIM 2.0
    I have a data plan with T-MO and I was wondering if AIM 2.0, like the aim on the old OS, uses messages as texts OR data?

    Not sure about AIM but I know yahoo messenger uses data

  3. #3
    SamlvsBB's Avatar
    SamlvsBB no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    127
    I'd like to know that as well..I wanna use AIM but don't have a sms plan..and BB is only for people with bb so its quite restrictive...

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  4. #4
    mundito's Avatar
    mundito no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    7
    I've read on other forums that it runs on data. After checking her text mssgs and using AIM on her 8320, my gfs txts haven't gone up or anything...so it most likely runs on data.

  5. #5
    SamlvsBB's Avatar
    SamlvsBB no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    127
    when i first got my 8320, i had forgotten that i had read that it uses sms.. so i used it for like 2 days.. and then i had to call CC for some other question... i asked if it was data or sms and the guy told m it was sms... so i stoped using it right away... but checking my bll, i have not been charge for what i used...at least not as sms....

  6. #6
    vdiddy's Avatar
    vdiddy no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    32
    I have unlimited texts because not many of the people I talk to have BlackBerrys. My problem is that on my T-Mobile Curve, i can not get it to work!!! Does anyone known how to fix this problem?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •