Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 25

Im having a issue with Names from the Address Book showing up when someone calls. ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    Meh!'s Avatar
    Meh! no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    PIN/ID
    PM me...
    Posts
    226

    Question Address Book Issue...

    Advertisement



    Im having a issue with Names from the Address Book showing up when someone calls. Sometimes it will show a name, and other times just a number. It has done this since day 1 with my 8900. Personally I have just chalked it up to be a 4.6 bug, but I was wondering if anyone else was having this issue. I am on T-Mobile USA and it isn't just the myFaves not showing up or anything. I don't know what to do. Any suggestions? Or just chalk it up as a bug?

    Thanks a lot guys!

    ps. it makes it VERY hard to avoid people...lol

  2. #2
    jawbrkr's Avatar
    jawbrkr no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    21601754
    Posts
    170
    Cant say I have noticed it but thats interesting. I will lookout for it and see if it happens to me. Only way I can see that happening is if you don't have that particular number in your address book. Then only the number will show.
    मुझे इस बात की और हमेशा की जा!

  3. #3
    Meh!'s Avatar
    Meh! no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    PIN/ID
    PM me...
    Posts
    226
    Ya, that would make sense. But everybody that has called me is in my address book. Doh. I haven't seemed to notice a pattern, or if a 1 before the # makes a difference..
    ~via smartphone~

  4. #4
    Meh!'s Avatar
    Meh! no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    PIN/ID
    PM me...
    Posts
    226
    Well maybe I'm the only one with this issue. Hmm lol
    ~via smartphone~

  5. #5
    bglawrence's Avatar
    bglawrence no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    2746CB17
    Posts
    312
    are you certain that the person does not have multiple numbers? For my own company to show up properly, it has to have every possible rollover line we use in the phonebook. Also, if you only have a persons mobile number and they call from home and that isnt in the phone book under their contact info, just the number will show up. Sounds like you need to do some editing to your phone book contacts

  6. #6
    Meh!'s Avatar
    Meh! no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    PIN/ID
    PM me...
    Posts
    226
    Quote Originally Posted by bglawrence View Post
    are you certain that the person does not have multiple numbers? For my own company to show up properly, it has to have every possible rollover line we use in the phonebook. Also, if you only have a persons mobile number and they call from home and that isnt in the phone book under their contact info, just the number will show up. Sounds like you need to do some editing to your phone book contacts
    It is setup correctly. For example someone calls me from their cell phone, the same number. Sometimes it will show their name, other times just a number and NO name? I have all the numbers store in my phone that have been trying to call, and in the correct place(home, work, cell etc).

    I dont know what else to do?


    Blaine

  7. #7
    Joebanana469's Avatar
    Joebanana469 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    243b17c5
    Posts
    6

    Question Is your address booked synced to a BES or BIS account?

    Quote Originally Posted by Meh! View Post
    It is setup correctly. For example someone calls me from their cell phone, the same number. Sometimes it will show their name, other times just a number and NO name? I have all the numbers store in my phone that have been trying to call, and in the correct place(home, work, cell etc).

    I dont know what else to do?


    Blaine

  8. #8
    Meh!'s Avatar
    Meh! no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    PIN/ID
    PM me...
    Posts
    226
    No, its not synced with BIS or BES?

    Thanks

    Blaine

  9. #9
    sinkers's Avatar
    sinkers no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    242
    Quote Originally Posted by Meh! View Post
    Im having a issue with Names from the Address Book showing up when someone calls. Sometimes it will show a name, and other times just a number. It has done this since day 1 with my 8900. Personally I have just chalked it up to be a 4.6 bug, but I was wondering if anyone else was having this issue. I am on T-Mobile USA and it isn't just the myFaves not showing up or anything. I don't know what to do. Any suggestions? Or just chalk it up as a bug?

    Thanks a lot guys!

    ps. it makes it VERY hard to avoid people...lol
    Go to Phone Options and look at Smart Dialing. Make sure that the country code and the national number length are correctly entered.
    -----------------------------------------------------------
    OS upgrades are phone dependent NOT carrier dependent

  10. #10
    TheBigNewt's Avatar
    TheBigNewt no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    402
    Quote Originally Posted by sinkers View Post
    Go to Phone Options and look at Smart Dialing. Make sure that the country code and the national number length are correctly entered.
    That's usually the problem with names not showing up with the number.
    BB Pearl, Seidio rubberized case.

  11. #11
    Meh!'s Avatar
    Meh! no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    PIN/ID
    PM me...
    Posts
    226
    Area code is 918 and national num is 1 and number lenght is 10?
    ~via smartphone~

  12. #12
    bglawrence's Avatar
    bglawrence no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    2746CB17
    Posts
    312
    have you tried going to DM>backup/Restore>advanced> then clear the address book from the device. Then setup the configuration again for a one way resync from Outlook to Device and resync. After thats done be sure to setup two way again. That would clear everything in your address book from the 8900 (which I assume was restored from a backup when you switched devices) and reinstall it freshly, and directly from Outlook instead of the restore it used during the device switch.

  13. #13
    schumacher's Avatar
    schumacher no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    256F471E
    Posts
    125
    Quote Originally Posted by Meh! View Post
    Area code is 918 and national num is 1 and number lenght is 10?
    ~via smartphone~
    Try this. Put ur country code as +1(not just 1) leave area code blank and national number length as 8.
    Also in options/security options/general settings... Include contacts = no
    Last edited by schumacher; 02-06-2009 at 04:18 PM. Reason: add more info

  14. #14
    TheBigNewt's Avatar
    TheBigNewt no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    402
    Quote Originally Posted by schumacher View Post
    Try this. Put ur country code as +1(not just 1) leave area code blank and national number length as 8.
    Also in options/security options/general settings... Include contacts = no
    +1 is not the country code for the US, so if you're in the US you'd better not use that, I think it's for the UK.
    BB Pearl, Seidio rubberized case.

  15. #15
    Meh!'s Avatar
    Meh! no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    PIN/ID
    PM me...
    Posts
    226
    My country code is +1, sorry I'm a idiot. Also why would I want to set number to 8 digits? US does use 10 don't they? I'm all sorts of confused?~via smartphone~

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •