Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 74

I am using ATT's .231 OS. Will mine recognize TMO's .231 as an upgrade? ~via ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #16
    pdxmatts's Avatar
    pdxmatts no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    5,702

    Advertisement



    I am using ATT's .231 OS. Will mine recognize TMO's .231 as an upgrade?
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  2. #17
    ealvnv's Avatar
    ealvnv no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,242
    Quote Originally Posted by pdxmatts View Post
    I am using ATT's .231 OS. Will mine recognize TMO's .231 as an upgrade?
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~
    Maybe due to the carrier specific features added or upgraded
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  3. #18
    MStrawder's Avatar
    MStrawder no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    PIN/ID
    Ask
    Posts
    1,825
    Hmm..Not sure about that one Pdx. Give it a try and let us know. I'm curious now.
    "Our greatest fear is not that we are inadequate, but that we are powerful beyond measure" ~ Marianne Williamson
    Current OS list by device
    How to upgrade your OS

  4. #19
    LJCanedo's Avatar
    LJCanedo no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    13

    Question how do i d/l this?

    i have Tmo and when i click the link above, it is telling me that i am on Enterprise which I am not and then there is another link to tmo which only has the current handheld software...

  5. #20
    MStrawder's Avatar
    MStrawder no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    PIN/ID
    Ask
    Posts
    1,825
    Make sure your device is connected and you click the link from Internet Explorer
    "Our greatest fear is not that we are inadequate, but that we are powerful beyond measure" ~ Marianne Williamson
    Current OS list by device
    How to upgrade your OS

  6. #21
    XLiMBS's Avatar
    XLiMBS no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    20F3D846
    Posts
    767
    On their forums it says that the update will be available at 9pm PST.

  7. #22
    LJCanedo's Avatar
    LJCanedo no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    13
    thats what I'm doing. I hardly ever use I.E. but i followed the instructions from above...
    "You cannot update your software using this system as your device is currently activated on BlackBerry Enterprise Server or BlackBerry Professional software. Please contact your administrator for updates. Or check for updates from your carrier service provider: https://www.blackberry.com/hhupgrade"

  8. #23
    ealvnv's Avatar
    ealvnv no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,242
    Quote Originally Posted by LJCanedo View Post
    thats what I'm doing. I hardly ever use I.E. but i followed the instructions from above...
    "You cannot update your software using this system as your device is currently activated on BlackBerry Enterprise Server or BlackBerry Professional software. Please contact your administrator for updates. Or check for updates from your carrier service provider: https://www.blackberry.com/hhupgrade"
    that usually happens when the update is not ready yet...
    When i say i have Bold family phones, I meant it, from the older to the younger, even the unborn ;)

  9. #24
    jaymzb0nd's Avatar
    jaymzb0nd no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    160
    clicked the link with IE and it gives me the option to upgrade to 4.5 even though i already have 4.6

    clicking the OP's t-mobile link, i was able to download and install it successfully. thanks for the heads up
    Last edited by jaymzb0nd; 07-17-2009 at 03:28 AM.

  10. #25
    pdxmatts's Avatar
    pdxmatts no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    5,702
    Quote Originally Posted by MStrawder View Post
    Hmm..Not sure about that one Pdx. Give it a try and let us know. I'm curious now.
    Yes. It recognized it as an upgrade. I deleted my ATT OS in add/remove programs in control panel. Downloaded the software from the TMO site provided in the first post. Installed it. Started DM and clicked on Apploader. It came up with the OS showing upgrade. Clicked next and Finish. It is upgrading as we speak. Will let you know how it goes.

  11. #26
    pdxmatts's Avatar
    pdxmatts no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    5,702
    Everything loaded without a hitch. One thing that I am not sure about and happened on ATT's .231 as well, is that when I upgraded to Pandora 1.1.0, I get "unexpected network error ocurred: connection closed while retrieving station list" uninstalled and reinstalled, but it still gives me the error. I upgraded it on my 8220 and my husbands 8900 with 5.0.100 and it works fine. Hmmmm

  12. #27
    ealvnv's Avatar
    ealvnv no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,242
    Quote Originally Posted by pdxmatts View Post
    Yes. It recognized it as an upgrade. I deleted my ATT OS in add/remove programs in control panel. Downloaded the software from the TMO site provided in the first post. Installed it. Started DM and clicked on Apploader. It came up with the OS showing upgrade. Clicked next and Finish. It is upgrading as we speak. Will let you know how it goes.
    Let us know what's new..
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  13. #28
    Hired's Avatar
    Hired no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    38
    Has anyone been able to get the update through the " Wireless Upgrade"
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  14. #29
    Emmc's Avatar
    Emmc no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    1,135
    Quote Originally Posted by Hired View Post
    Has anyone been able to get the update through the " Wireless Upgrade"
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~
    I just tried again. No luck.

  15. #30
    cbeslash's Avatar
    cbeslash no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    26936cc9
    Posts
    648
    Just updated this morning all working well.

Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •