Results 1 to 10 of 10

My 8900 says "Initialization Failed" when it turns on. Does anyone know why? Anything would ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    Hacker23's Avatar
    Hacker23 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    35

    8900 Start-Up Problem

    Advertisement



    My 8900 says "Initialization Failed" when it turns on. Does anyone know why? Anything would help. Thank You Pinstackers.

  2. #2
    jfcooley's Avatar
    jfcooley no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    7,479
    What dispklays after that, if anything.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  3. #3
    Hacker23's Avatar
    Hacker23 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    35
    on the main screen it says that. instead of it say T-Mobile. it says Initialization Failed.

  4. #4
    reddrvgon's Avatar
    reddrvgon no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    6,417
    Are you able to make calls? Receive daya? Anything?

    Have you tried pulling the battery and waiting a few mins before putting it back in?

    What was the last thing you did? Add a program? Upgrade os?
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  5. #5
    Hacker23's Avatar
    Hacker23 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    35
    no. nm. it has the sos thing.

    i've tired the whole battery pull thing several times.

    last thing i did was upgrade to .199

  6. #6
    melissaox's Avatar
    melissaox no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    5,344
    Try to reload the os. Sounds like it didn't load properly.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  7. #7
    lcgtr's Avatar
    lcgtr no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    24ACB469
    Posts
    341
    When u plug ur bb into desktop manager does it recognize the device?
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  8. #8
    daveyboi's Avatar
    daveyboi no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    188
    if reloading OS doesnt work, u fried your sim card
    Proud owner of a 8700g and a 8320

  9. #9
    Hacker23's Avatar
    Hacker23 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    35
    Quote Originally Posted by melissaox View Post
    Try to reload the os. Sounds like it didn't load properly.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~
    it's see what's up and try to reload the os.

    Quote Originally Posted by lcgtr View Post
    When u plug ur bb into desktop manager does it recognize the device?
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~
    i'ma try this first & see if this might fix it.

  10. #10
    blkbryadict's Avatar
    blkbryadict no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    151
    If you are getting SOS only, the SIM was smoked and a new one will be needed. Having worked for AT&T for 4 years, I saw that alot.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •