Results 1 to 10 of 10

I need some help here. In a moment of BlackBerry enthusiasm a few weeks ago, ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    archer6's Avatar
    archer6 no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    4,996

    8900 random resets...

    Advertisement



    I need some help here.

    In a moment of BlackBerry enthusiasm a few weeks ago, I suggested that my best friend try an 8900 as he had just sold his iPhone.

    His new 8900 arrived today and it worked perfectly for the first 30 minutes. I was there to help him set it up and no sooner did I leave when I got the call.

    So I went back to his office to see what the problem was. Upon arrival the phone was worked fine for 20 minutes, then it did a random reset. This turned into a series of random resets that continued for some time. At that point I was out of time to help so his new 8900 is sitting in a desk drawer as I write this. If anyone is having this problem and has a suggested OS update to try, please advise. I did place a call to T-Mobile, they said they are aware of it but have no solution presently.

    In retrospect it's probably normal, but he's not happy.

    Cheers


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806
    Is it a Tmo unit ? If so GOD Rim and US Carriers need to step their game up as Rogers Units have been flawless.
    Tell him to upgrade the OS to the Beta .133 its been really good so far and improved lots of things about the phone.

  3. #3
    archer6's Avatar
    archer6 no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    4,996
    Quote Originally Posted by ranxoren View Post
    Is it a Tmo unit ? If so GOD Rim and US Carriers need to step their game up as Rogers Units have been flawless.
    Tell him to upgrade the OS to the Beta .133 its been really good so far and improved lots of things about the phone.
    Yes it's a T-Mobile 8900

    Also, I just showed him the new RIM stance "Deal With It". He was less than thrilled with being put on notice by RIM.

    He's returning it to T-Mobile tomorrow, canceling his new contract and moving back to AT&T to choose anything but a BlackBerry.

    Problem solved.


  4. #4
    SeRViiCiiO's Avatar
    SeRViiCiiO no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    1,119
    oh boy... more problems with the tmo release? thats not what i wanted to hear...
    Phone: T-Mo S4- Stock-Rooted


    [Former]
    Device: T-Mobile S3
    Device: HTC Amaze 4G
    Device: HTC Vision (T-Mobile G2)
    Device: BlackBerry (9700, 8900,8320,8120,8100)

  5. #5
    trinybwoy's Avatar
    trinybwoy no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    240F8984
    Posts
    245
    i too am having SERIOUS issues with a tmo 8900.
    i got mine in the mail yesterday, i simply popped in my sim card, turned the device on..and as soon as the myfaves were updated the phone crashed app reset 523.

    the only way to get the phone to turn back on was to remove the sim card.

    whenever i attempt to access the SD card. the phone would reset wit the aforementioned error code.

    i was wondering if i cud take the device to a coporate tmo store and exhange is there.
    not certain about that since the phone is not officially out till Feb 11th

  6. #6
    SeRViiCiiO's Avatar
    SeRViiCiiO no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    1,119
    TRINYBWOY--- did you reformat your micro sd card?
    if you didnt that would be the problem..
    i remembered that i was having the same problems when i went from my old 8100 to the 8120
    Phone: T-Mo S4- Stock-Rooted


    [Former]
    Device: T-Mobile S3
    Device: HTC Amaze 4G
    Device: HTC Vision (T-Mobile G2)
    Device: BlackBerry (9700, 8900,8320,8120,8100)

  7. #7
    trinybwoy's Avatar
    trinybwoy no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    240F8984
    Posts
    245
    Quote Originally Posted by SeRViiCiiO View Post
    TRINYBWOY--- did you reformat your micro sd card?
    if you didnt that would be the problem..
    i remembered that i was having the same problems when i went from my old 8100 to the 8120
    i will try that.
    i am upgrading the OS to 4.6.1.156 as we speak.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806
    Quote Originally Posted by archer6 View Post
    Yes it's a T-Mobile 8900

    Also, I just showed him the new RIM stance "Deal With It". He was less than thrilled with being put on notice by RIM.

    He's returning it to T-Mobile tomorrow, canceling his new contract and moving back to AT&T to choose anything but a BlackBerry.

    Problem solved.
    that is so sad to hear ... after Mr. Basillie's comment yesterday i think a lot of people are going to be REALLY cautious about buying BBs now ... hence the stock going down ... sad .... sad but true ....
    At least in Canada they still have their high standards

  9. #9
    SeRViiCiiO's Avatar
    SeRViiCiiO no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    1,119
    yea try that and see if that solves the problem...
    let me know how the os is working for you and what the difference is between the one you loading and the tmo one
    Phone: T-Mo S4- Stock-Rooted


    [Former]
    Device: T-Mobile S3
    Device: HTC Amaze 4G
    Device: HTC Vision (T-Mobile G2)
    Device: BlackBerry (9700, 8900,8320,8120,8100)

  10. #10
    uberspeed's Avatar
    uberspeed no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    24aa4e29
    Posts
    154
    Random resets? This is making me wary. :-/
    Facebook
    MySpace
    Personal: 8900 4.6.1.250
    Work: 8330 4.5.0.160

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •